Home / Tire sizes / 13-inch / 175/65R13

175/65R13 is 22.0 inches tall

A 175/65R13 tire measures 22.0 in (558 mm) in overall diameter and 6.9 in (175 mm) across, with a 4.5 in (114 mm) sidewall on a 13-inch wheel. It turns 919 times per mile.

Overall diameter
22.0 in
558 mm
Section width
6.9 in
175 mm
Sidewall height
4.5 in
114 mm, 65% of width
Revs per mile
919
571 per km

175/65R13 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width6.9 in175 mm
Aspect ratio65%65% of width
Wheel diameter13 in330 mm
Sidewall height4.5 in114 mm
Overall diameter22.0 in558 mm
Circumference69.0 in1,752 mm
Revolutions per mile919571 per km

Cross-section to scale

175 mm Section width 558 mm Overall diameter 114 mm Sidewall R13 · 330 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 175/65R13

Common sizes within 3 percent of 22.0 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 13-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
165/70R13 13 in 22.1 in +0.6% (+4 mm) -10 mm 59.6 mph Compare
185/60R13 13 in 21.7 in -1.0% (-6 mm) +10 mm 60.6 mph Compare
155/70R13 13 in 21.5 in -1.9% (-11 mm) -20 mm 61.2 mph Compare
165/65R13 13 in 21.4 in -2.3% (-13 mm) -10 mm 61.4 mph Compare
155/65R14 14 in 21.9 in -0.1% (-1 mm) -20 mm 60.1 mph Compare
185/55R14 14 in 22.0 in +0.3% (+1 mm) +10 mm 59.8 mph Compare
165/60R14 14 in 21.8 in -0.7% (-4 mm) -10 mm 60.4 mph Compare
175/60R14 14 in 22.3 in +1.4% (+8 mm) 0 mm 59.2 mph Compare
165/65R14 14 in 22.4 in +2.2% (+12 mm) -10 mm 58.7 mph Compare
155/80R12 12 in 21.8 in -0.9% (-5 mm) -20 mm 60.5 mph Compare

What 175/65R13 means

175 is the section width in millimeters (6.9 in). 65 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 65 percent of the width, so 175 × 0.65 = 114 mm (4.5 in). R is radial construction, and 13 is the wheel diameter in inches (330 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 330 + 2 × 114 = 558 mm, or 22.0 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 175/65R13 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 175/65R13

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 155/65R14 at -0.1% diameter with a 101 mm sidewall instead of 114 mm. Going down one size, 155/80R12 is -0.9% with a taller 124 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 175/65R13 tire?

22.0 inches (558 mm) in overall diameter: the 13-inch wheel (330 mm) plus two 114 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 175/65R13 in inches?

22.0 x 6.9 R13: 22.0 inches tall, 6.9 inches wide, on a 13-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.5 inches and the circumference is 69.0 inches, so the tire turns 919 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 175/65R13?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 13-inch wheel: 165/70R13 (+0.6%), 185/60R13 (-1.0%), 155/70R13 (-1.9%); on a 14-inch wheel: 155/65R14 (-0.1%), 185/55R14 (+0.3%); on a 12-inch wheel: 155/80R12 (-0.9%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 185/60R13 instead of 175/65R13?

Nominal size comparison only: 185/60R13 is 1.0% shorter (-6 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 60.6 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 185 mm.