Home / Tire sizes / 14-inch / 195/70R14

195/70R14 is 24.7 inches tall

A 195/70R14 tire measures 24.7 in (629 mm) in overall diameter and 7.7 in (195 mm) across, with a 5.4 in (137 mm) sidewall on a 14-inch wheel. It turns 815 times per mile.

Overall diameter
24.7 in
629 mm
Section width
7.7 in
195 mm
Sidewall height
5.4 in
137 mm, 70% of width
Revs per mile
815
506 per km

195/70R14 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width7.7 in195 mm
Aspect ratio70%70% of width
Wheel diameter14 in356 mm
Sidewall height5.4 in137 mm
Overall diameter24.7 in629 mm
Circumference77.7 in1,975 mm
Revolutions per mile815506 per km

Cross-section to scale

195 mm Section width 629 mm Overall diameter 137 mm Sidewall R14 · 356 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 195/70R14

Common sizes within 3 percent of 24.7 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 14-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
185/70R14 14 in 24.2 in -2.2% (-14 mm) -10 mm 61.4 mph Compare
205/70R14 14 in 25.3 in +2.2% (+14 mm) +10 mm 58.7 mph Compare
205/60R15 15 in 24.7 in -0.3% (-2 mm) +10 mm 60.2 mph Compare
195/65R15 15 in 25.0 in +0.9% (+6 mm) 0 mm 59.4 mph Compare
185/65R15 15 in 24.5 in -1.1% (-7 mm) -10 mm 60.7 mph Compare
215/60R15 15 in 25.2 in +1.7% (+10 mm) +20 mm 59.0 mph Compare
195/60R15 15 in 24.2 in -2.2% (-14 mm) 0 mm 61.3 mph Compare

What 195/70R14 means

195 is the section width in millimeters (7.7 in). 70 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 70 percent of the width, so 195 × 0.70 = 137 mm (5.4 in). R is radial construction, and 14 is the wheel diameter in inches (356 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 356 + 2 × 137 = 629 mm, or 24.7 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 195/70R14 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 195/70R14

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 205/60R15 at -0.3% diameter with a 123 mm sidewall instead of 137 mm. No common 13-inch size stays within 3 percent either. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 195/70R14 tire?

24.7 inches (629 mm) in overall diameter: the 14-inch wheel (356 mm) plus two 137 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 195/70R14 in inches?

24.7 x 7.7 R14: 24.7 inches tall, 7.7 inches wide, on a 14-inch wheel. The sidewall is 5.4 inches and the circumference is 77.7 inches, so the tire turns 815 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 195/70R14?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 14-inch wheel: 185/70R14 (-2.2%), 205/70R14 (+2.2%); on a 15-inch wheel: 205/60R15 (-0.3%), 195/65R15 (+0.9%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 205/70R14 instead of 195/70R14?

Nominal size comparison only: 205/70R14 is 2.2% taller (+14 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 58.7 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 205 mm.