Home / Tire sizes / 20-inch / 245/30R20

245/30R20 is 25.8 inches tall

A 245/30R20 tire measures 25.8 in (655 mm) in overall diameter and 9.6 in (245 mm) across, with a 2.9 in (74 mm) sidewall on a 20-inch wheel. It turns 782 times per mile.

Overall diameter
25.8 in
655 mm
Section width
9.6 in
245 mm
Sidewall height
2.9 in
74 mm, 30% of width
Revs per mile
782
486 per km

245/30R20 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width9.6 in245 mm
Aspect ratio30%30% of width
Wheel diameter20 in508 mm
Sidewall height2.9 in74 mm
Overall diameter25.8 in655 mm
Circumference81.0 in2,058 mm
Revolutions per mile782486 per km

Cross-section to scale

245 mm Section width 655 mm Overall diameter 74 mm Sidewall R20 · 508 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 245/30R20

Common sizes within 3 percent of 25.8 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 20-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
235/30R20 20 in 25.6 in -0.9% (-6 mm) -10 mm 60.6 mph Compare
255/30R20 20 in 26.0 in +0.9% (+6 mm) +10 mm 59.5 mph Compare
225/35R20 20 in 26.2 in +1.6% (+11 mm) -20 mm 59.1 mph Compare
235/35R20 20 in 26.5 in +2.7% (+18 mm) -10 mm 58.4 mph Compare
245/35R19 19 in 25.8 in -0.1% (-1 mm) 0 mm 60.1 mph Compare
255/35R19 19 in 26.0 in +0.9% (+6 mm) +10 mm 59.4 mph Compare
225/40R19 19 in 26.1 in +1.2% (+8 mm) -20 mm 59.3 mph Compare
235/35R19 19 in 25.5 in -1.2% (-8 mm) -10 mm 60.7 mph Compare
265/35R19 19 in 26.3 in +2.0% (+13 mm) +20 mm 58.8 mph Compare
265/30R19 19 in 25.3 in -2.0% (-13 mm) +20 mm 61.3 mph Compare

What 245/30R20 means

245 is the section width in millimeters (9.6 in). 30 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 30 percent of the width, so 245 × 0.30 = 74 mm (2.9 in). R is radial construction, and 20 is the wheel diameter in inches (508 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 508 + 2 × 74 = 655 mm, or 25.8 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 245/30R20 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 245/30R20

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

No common 21-inch size stays within 3 percent of 25.8 in. Going down one size, 245/35R19 is -0.1% with a taller 86 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 245/30R20 tire?

25.8 inches (655 mm) in overall diameter: the 20-inch wheel (508 mm) plus two 74 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 245/30R20 in inches?

25.8 x 9.6 R20: 25.8 inches tall, 9.6 inches wide, on a 20-inch wheel. The sidewall is 2.9 inches and the circumference is 81.0 inches, so the tire turns 782 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 245/30R20?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 20-inch wheel: 235/30R20 (-0.9%), 255/30R20 (+0.9%), 225/35R20 (+1.6%); on a 19-inch wheel: 245/35R19 (-0.1%), 255/35R19 (+0.9%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 255/30R20 instead of 245/30R20?

Nominal size comparison only: 255/30R20 is 0.9% taller (+6 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.5 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 255 mm.