Home / Tire sizes / 15-inch / 275/60R15

275/60R15 is 28.0 inches tall

A 275/60R15 tire measures 28.0 in (711 mm) in overall diameter and 10.8 in (275 mm) across, with a 6.5 in (165 mm) sidewall on a 15-inch wheel. It turns 720 times per mile.

Overall diameter
28.0 in
711 mm
Section width
10.8 in
275 mm
Sidewall height
6.5 in
165 mm, 60% of width
Revs per mile
720
448 per km

275/60R15 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width10.8 in275 mm
Aspect ratio60%60% of width
Wheel diameter15 in381 mm
Sidewall height6.5 in165 mm
Overall diameter28.0 in711 mm
Circumference87.9 in2,234 mm
Revolutions per mile720448 per km

Cross-section to scale

275 mm Section width 711 mm Overall diameter 165 mm Sidewall R15 · 381 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 275/60R15

No common size lands within 3 percent of 275/60R15 on the same or adjacent wheel diameters. Use the comparison calculator to check any candidate.

What 275/60R15 means

275 is the section width in millimeters (10.8 in). 60 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 60 percent of the width, so 275 × 0.60 = 165 mm (6.5 in). R is radial construction, and 15 is the wheel diameter in inches (381 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 381 + 2 × 165 = 711 mm, or 28.0 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 275/60R15 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 275/60R15

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

No common size on a 14 or 16-inch wheel stays within 3 percent of 28.0 in, so 275/60R15 is best replaced like for like. The comparison calculator compares nominal dimensions for any candidate.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 275/60R15 tire?

28.0 inches (711 mm) in overall diameter: the 15-inch wheel (381 mm) plus two 165 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 275/60R15 in inches?

28.0 x 10.8 R15: 28.0 inches tall, 10.8 inches wide, on a 15-inch wheel. The sidewall is 6.5 inches and the circumference is 87.9 inches, so the tire turns 720 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 275/60R15?

No size in this limited comparison set falls within 3 percent of 28.0 inches. This is not an exhaustive list or a fitment approval.