Home / Tire sizes / 18-inch / 285/30R18

285/30R18 is 24.7 inches tall

A 285/30R18 tire measures 24.7 in (628 mm) in overall diameter and 11.2 in (285 mm) across, with a 3.4 in (86 mm) sidewall on an 18-inch wheel. It turns 815 times per mile.

Overall diameter
24.7 in
628 mm
Section width
11.2 in
285 mm
Sidewall height
3.4 in
86 mm, 30% of width
Revs per mile
815
507 per km

285/30R18 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width11.2 in285 mm
Aspect ratio30%30% of width
Wheel diameter18 in457 mm
Sidewall height3.4 in86 mm
Overall diameter24.7 in628 mm
Circumference77.7 in1,974 mm
Revolutions per mile815507 per km

Cross-section to scale

285 mm Section width 628 mm Overall diameter 86 mm Sidewall R18 · 457 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 285/30R18

Common sizes within 3 percent of 24.7 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 18-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
295/30R18 18 in 25.0 in +1.0% (+6 mm) +10 mm 59.4 mph Compare
265/35R18 18 in 25.3 in +2.3% (+15 mm) -20 mm 58.6 mph Compare
265/30R19 19 in 25.3 in +2.1% (+13 mm) -20 mm 58.7 mph Compare

What 285/30R18 means

285 is the section width in millimeters (11.2 in). 30 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 30 percent of the width, so 285 × 0.30 = 86 mm (3.4 in). R is radial construction, and 18 is the wheel diameter in inches (457 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 457 + 2 × 86 = 628 mm, or 24.7 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 285/30R18 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 285/30R18

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 265/30R19 at +2.1% diameter with a 80 mm sidewall instead of 86 mm. No common 17-inch size stays within 3 percent either. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 285/30R18 tire?

24.7 inches (628 mm) in overall diameter: the 18-inch wheel (457 mm) plus two 86 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 285/30R18 in inches?

24.7 x 11.2 R18: 24.7 inches tall, 11.2 inches wide, on an 18-inch wheel. The sidewall is 3.4 inches and the circumference is 77.7 inches, so the tire turns 815 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 285/30R18?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 18-inch wheel: 295/30R18 (+1.0%), 265/35R18 (+2.3%); on a 19-inch wheel: 265/30R19 (+2.1%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 295/30R18 instead of 285/30R18?

Nominal size comparison only: 295/30R18 is 1.0% taller (+6 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.4 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 295 mm.