Home / Tire sizes / 20-inch / 295/65R20

295/65R20 is 35.1 inches tall

A 295/65R20 tire measures 35.1 in (892 mm) in overall diameter and 11.6 in (295 mm) across, with a 7.5 in (192 mm) sidewall on a 20-inch wheel. It turns 575 times per mile.

Overall diameter
35.1 in
892 mm
Section width
11.6 in
295 mm
Sidewall height
7.5 in
192 mm, 65% of width
Revs per mile
575
357 per km

295/65R20 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width11.6 in295 mm
Aspect ratio65%65% of width
Wheel diameter20 in508 mm
Sidewall height7.5 in192 mm
Overall diameter35.1 in892 mm
Circumference110.3 in2,801 mm
Revolutions per mile575357 per km

Cross-section to scale

295 mm Section width 892 mm Overall diameter 192 mm Sidewall R20 · 508 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 295/65R20

Common sizes within 3 percent of 35.1 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 20-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
285/65R20 20 in 34.6 in -1.5% (-13 mm) -10 mm 60.9 mph Compare
305/60R20 20 in 34.4 in -2.0% (-18 mm) +10 mm 61.2 mph Compare
275/65R20 20 in 34.1 in -2.9% (-26 mm) -20 mm 61.8 mph Compare

What 295/65R20 means

295 is the section width in millimeters (11.6 in). 65 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 65 percent of the width, so 295 × 0.65 = 192 mm (7.5 in). R is radial construction, and 20 is the wheel diameter in inches (508 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 508 + 2 × 192 = 892 mm, or 35.1 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 295/65R20 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 295/65R20

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

No common size on a 19 or 21-inch wheel stays within 3 percent of 35.1 in, so 295/65R20 is best replaced like for like. The comparison calculator compares nominal dimensions for any candidate.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 295/65R20 tire?

35.1 inches (892 mm) in overall diameter: the 20-inch wheel (508 mm) plus two 192 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 295/65R20 in inches?

35.1 x 11.6 R20: 35.1 inches tall, 11.6 inches wide, on a 20-inch wheel. The sidewall is 7.5 inches and the circumference is 110.3 inches, so the tire turns 575 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 295/65R20?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 20-inch wheel: 285/65R20 (-1.5%), 305/60R20 (-2.0%), 275/65R20 (-2.9%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 305/60R20 instead of 295/65R20?

Nominal size comparison only: 305/60R20 is 2.0% shorter (-18 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 61.2 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 305 mm.