Home / Tire sizes / 15-inch / 155/60R15

155/60R15 is 22.3 inches tall

A 155/60R15 tire measures 22.3 in (567 mm) in overall diameter and 6.1 in (155 mm) across, with a 3.7 in (93 mm) sidewall on a 15-inch wheel. It turns 903 times per mile.

Overall diameter
22.3 in
567 mm
Section width
6.1 in
155 mm
Sidewall height
3.7 in
93 mm, 60% of width
Revs per mile
903
561 per km

155/60R15 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width6.1 in155 mm
Aspect ratio60%60% of width
Wheel diameter15 in381 mm
Sidewall height3.7 in93 mm
Overall diameter22.3 in567 mm
Circumference70.1 in1,781 mm
Revolutions per mile903561 per km

Cross-section to scale

155 mm Section width 567 mm Overall diameter 93 mm Sidewall R15 · 381 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 155/60R15

Common sizes within 3 percent of 22.3 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 15-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
175/55R15 15 in 22.6 in +1.1% (+7 mm) +20 mm 59.3 mph Compare
175/50R15 15 in 21.9 in -1.9% (-11 mm) +20 mm 61.2 mph Compare
165/60R15 15 in 22.8 in +2.1% (+12 mm) +10 mm 58.8 mph Compare
175/60R14 14 in 22.3 in -0.2% (-1 mm) +20 mm 60.1 mph Compare
165/65R14 14 in 22.4 in +0.5% (+3 mm) +10 mm 59.7 mph Compare
155/65R14 14 in 21.9 in -1.7% (-10 mm) 0 mm 61.1 mph Compare
165/60R14 14 in 21.8 in -2.4% (-13 mm) +10 mm 61.5 mph Compare
175/65R14 14 in 23.0 in +2.8% (+16 mm) +20 mm 58.3 mph Compare

What 155/60R15 means

155 is the section width in millimeters (6.1 in). 60 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 60 percent of the width, so 155 × 0.60 = 93 mm (3.7 in). R is radial construction, and 15 is the wheel diameter in inches (381 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 381 + 2 × 93 = 567 mm, or 22.3 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 155/60R15 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 155/60R15

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

No common 16-inch size stays within 3 percent of 22.3 in. Going down one size, 175/60R14 is -0.2% with a taller 105 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 155/60R15 tire?

22.3 inches (567 mm) in overall diameter: the 15-inch wheel (381 mm) plus two 93 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 155/60R15 in inches?

22.3 x 6.1 R15: 22.3 inches tall, 6.1 inches wide, on a 15-inch wheel. The sidewall is 3.7 inches and the circumference is 70.1 inches, so the tire turns 903 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 155/60R15?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 15-inch wheel: 175/55R15 (+1.1%), 175/50R15 (-1.9%), 165/60R15 (+2.1%); on a 14-inch wheel: 175/60R14 (-0.2%), 165/65R14 (+0.5%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 165/60R15 instead of 155/60R15?

Nominal size comparison only: 165/60R15 is 2.1% taller (+12 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 58.8 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 165 mm.