Home / Tire sizes / 15-inch / 165/60R15

165/60R15 is 22.8 inches tall

A 165/60R15 tire measures 22.8 in (579 mm) in overall diameter and 6.5 in (165 mm) across, with a 3.9 in (99 mm) sidewall on a 15-inch wheel. It turns 885 times per mile.

Overall diameter
22.8 in
579 mm
Section width
6.5 in
165 mm
Sidewall height
3.9 in
99 mm, 60% of width
Revs per mile
885
550 per km

165/60R15 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width6.5 in165 mm
Aspect ratio60%60% of width
Wheel diameter15 in381 mm
Sidewall height3.9 in99 mm
Overall diameter22.8 in579 mm
Circumference71.6 in1,819 mm
Revolutions per mile885550 per km

Cross-section to scale

165 mm Section width 579 mm Overall diameter 99 mm Sidewall R15 · 381 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 165/60R15

Common sizes within 3 percent of 22.8 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 15-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
175/55R15 15 in 22.6 in -0.9% (-6 mm) +10 mm 60.6 mph Compare
185/55R15 15 in 23.0 in +0.9% (+6 mm) +20 mm 59.4 mph Compare
155/60R15 15 in 22.3 in -2.1% (-12 mm) -10 mm 61.3 mph Compare
175/60R15 15 in 23.3 in +2.1% (+12 mm) +10 mm 58.8 mph Compare
165/65R15 15 in 23.4 in +2.8% (+17 mm) 0 mm 58.3 mph Compare
185/50R16 16 in 23.3 in +2.1% (+12 mm) +20 mm 58.7 mph Compare
185/60R14 14 in 22.7 in -0.2% (-1 mm) +20 mm 60.1 mph Compare
175/65R14 14 in 23.0 in +0.7% (+4 mm) +10 mm 59.6 mph Compare
165/70R14 14 in 23.1 in +1.3% (+8 mm) 0 mm 59.2 mph Compare
165/65R14 14 in 22.4 in -1.5% (-9 mm) 0 mm 60.9 mph Compare
175/60R14 14 in 22.3 in -2.3% (-13 mm) +10 mm 61.4 mph Compare
185/65R14 14 in 23.5 in +3.0% (+17 mm) +20 mm 58.3 mph Compare

What 165/60R15 means

165 is the section width in millimeters (6.5 in). 60 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 60 percent of the width, so 165 × 0.60 = 99 mm (3.9 in). R is radial construction, and 15 is the wheel diameter in inches (381 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 381 + 2 × 99 = 579 mm, or 22.8 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 165/60R15 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 165/60R15

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 185/50R16 at +2.1% diameter with a 93 mm sidewall instead of 99 mm. Going down one size, 185/60R14 is -0.2% with a taller 111 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 165/60R15 tire?

22.8 inches (579 mm) in overall diameter: the 15-inch wheel (381 mm) plus two 99 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 165/60R15 in inches?

22.8 x 6.5 R15: 22.8 inches tall, 6.5 inches wide, on a 15-inch wheel. The sidewall is 3.9 inches and the circumference is 71.6 inches, so the tire turns 885 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 165/60R15?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 15-inch wheel: 175/55R15 (-0.9%), 185/55R15 (+0.9%), 155/60R15 (-2.1%); on a 16-inch wheel: 185/50R16 (+2.1%); on a 14-inch wheel: 185/60R14 (-0.2%), 175/65R14 (+0.7%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 175/55R15 instead of 165/60R15?

Nominal size comparison only: 175/55R15 is 0.9% shorter (-6 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 60.6 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 175 mm.