Home / Tire sizes / 13-inch / 155/65R13

155/65R13 is 20.9 inches tall

A 155/65R13 tire measures 20.9 in (532 mm) in overall diameter and 6.1 in (155 mm) across, with a 4.0 in (101 mm) sidewall on a 13-inch wheel. It turns 963 times per mile.

Overall diameter
20.9 in
532 mm
Section width
6.1 in
155 mm
Sidewall height
4.0 in
101 mm, 65% of width
Revs per mile
963
599 per km

155/65R13 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width6.1 in155 mm
Aspect ratio65%65% of width
Wheel diameter13 in330 mm
Sidewall height4.0 in101 mm
Overall diameter20.9 in532 mm
Circumference65.8 in1,670 mm
Revolutions per mile963599 per km

Cross-section to scale

155 mm Section width 532 mm Overall diameter 101 mm Sidewall R13 · 330 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 155/65R13

Common sizes within 3 percent of 20.9 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 13-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
145/70R13 13 in 21.0 in +0.3% (+2 mm) -10 mm 59.8 mph Compare
165/65R13 13 in 21.4 in +2.4% (+13 mm) +10 mm 58.6 mph Compare
155/70R13 13 in 21.5 in +2.9% (+16 mm) 0 mm 58.3 mph Compare
145/80R12 12 in 21.1 in +1.0% (+5 mm) -10 mm 59.4 mph Compare
155/70R12 12 in 20.5 in -1.9% (-10 mm) 0 mm 61.1 mph Compare

What 155/65R13 means

155 is the section width in millimeters (6.1 in). 65 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 65 percent of the width, so 155 × 0.65 = 101 mm (4.0 in). R is radial construction, and 13 is the wheel diameter in inches (330 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 330 + 2 × 101 = 532 mm, or 20.9 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 155/65R13 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 155/65R13

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

No common 14-inch size stays within 3 percent of 20.9 in. Going down one size, 145/80R12 is +1.0% with a taller 116 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 155/65R13 tire?

20.9 inches (532 mm) in overall diameter: the 13-inch wheel (330 mm) plus two 101 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 155/65R13 in inches?

20.9 x 6.1 R13: 20.9 inches tall, 6.1 inches wide, on a 13-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.0 inches and the circumference is 65.8 inches, so the tire turns 963 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 155/65R13?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 13-inch wheel: 145/70R13 (+0.3%), 165/65R13 (+2.4%), 155/70R13 (+2.9%); on a 12-inch wheel: 145/80R12 (+1.0%), 155/70R12 (-1.9%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 165/65R13 instead of 155/65R13?

Nominal size comparison only: 165/65R13 is 2.4% taller (+13 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 58.6 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 165 mm.