Home / Tire sizes / 12-inch / 155/70R12

155/70R12 is 20.5 inches tall

A 155/70R12 tire measures 20.5 in (522 mm) in overall diameter and 6.1 in (155 mm) across, with a 4.3 in (109 mm) sidewall on a 12-inch wheel. It turns 982 times per mile.

Overall diameter
20.5 in
522 mm
Section width
6.1 in
155 mm
Sidewall height
4.3 in
109 mm, 70% of width
Revs per mile
982
610 per km

155/70R12 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width6.1 in155 mm
Aspect ratio70%70% of width
Wheel diameter12 in305 mm
Sidewall height4.3 in109 mm
Overall diameter20.5 in522 mm
Circumference64.5 in1,639 mm
Revolutions per mile982610 per km

Cross-section to scale

155 mm Section width 522 mm Overall diameter 109 mm Sidewall R12 · 305 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 155/70R12

Common sizes within 3 percent of 20.5 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 12-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
145/80R12 12 in 21.1 in +2.9% (+15 mm) -10 mm 58.3 mph Compare
155/65R13 13 in 20.9 in +1.9% (+10 mm) 0 mm 58.9 mph Compare
145/70R13 13 in 21.0 in +2.2% (+11 mm) -10 mm 58.7 mph Compare

What 155/70R12 means

155 is the section width in millimeters (6.1 in). 70 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 70 percent of the width, so 155 × 0.70 = 109 mm (4.3 in). R is radial construction, and 12 is the wheel diameter in inches (305 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 305 + 2 × 109 = 522 mm, or 20.5 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 155/70R12 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 155/70R12

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 155/65R13 at +1.9% diameter with a 101 mm sidewall instead of 109 mm. No common 11-inch size stays within 3 percent either. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 155/70R12 tire?

20.5 inches (522 mm) in overall diameter: the 12-inch wheel (305 mm) plus two 109 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 155/70R12 in inches?

20.5 x 6.1 R12: 20.5 inches tall, 6.1 inches wide, on a 12-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.3 inches and the circumference is 64.5 inches, so the tire turns 982 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 155/70R12?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 12-inch wheel: 145/80R12 (+2.9%); on a 13-inch wheel: 155/65R13 (+1.9%), 145/70R13 (+2.2%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.