Home / Tire sizes / 15-inch / 215/75R15

215/75R15 is 27.7 inches tall

A 215/75R15 tire measures 27.7 in (704 mm) in overall diameter and 8.5 in (215 mm) across, with a 6.3 in (161 mm) sidewall on a 15-inch wheel. It turns 728 times per mile.

Overall diameter
27.7 in
704 mm
Section width
8.5 in
215 mm
Sidewall height
6.3 in
161 mm, 75% of width
Revs per mile
728
452 per km

215/75R15 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width8.5 in215 mm
Aspect ratio75%75% of width
Wheel diameter15 in381 mm
Sidewall height6.3 in161 mm
Overall diameter27.7 in704 mm
Circumference87.0 in2,210 mm
Revolutions per mile728452 per km

Cross-section to scale

215 mm Section width 704 mm Overall diameter 161 mm Sidewall R15 · 381 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 215/75R15

Common sizes within 3 percent of 27.7 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 15-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
235/70R15 15 in 28.0 in +0.9% (+7 mm) +20 mm 59.5 mph Compare
225/70R15 15 in 27.4 in -1.1% (-8 mm) +10 mm 60.6 mph Compare
205/75R15 15 in 27.1 in -2.1% (-15 mm) -10 mm 61.3 mph Compare
225/75R15 15 in 28.3 in +2.1% (+15 mm) +10 mm 58.7 mph Compare
215/70R16 16 in 27.9 in +0.6% (+4 mm) 0 mm 59.7 mph Compare
225/65R16 16 in 27.5 in -0.7% (-5 mm) +10 mm 60.4 mph Compare
235/65R16 16 in 28.0 in +1.2% (+8 mm) +20 mm 59.3 mph Compare
235/60R16 16 in 27.1 in -2.1% (-15 mm) +20 mm 61.3 mph Compare
215/65R16 16 in 27.0 in -2.5% (-18 mm) 0 mm 61.5 mph Compare
225/70R16 16 in 28.4 in +2.5% (+18 mm) +10 mm 58.5 mph Compare

What 215/75R15 means

215 is the section width in millimeters (8.5 in). 75 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 75 percent of the width, so 215 × 0.75 = 161 mm (6.3 in). R is radial construction, and 15 is the wheel diameter in inches (381 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 381 + 2 × 161 = 704 mm, or 27.7 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 215/75R15 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 215/75R15

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 215/70R16 at +0.6% diameter with a 151 mm sidewall instead of 161 mm. No common 14-inch size stays within 3 percent either. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 215/75R15 tire?

27.7 inches (704 mm) in overall diameter: the 15-inch wheel (381 mm) plus two 161 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 215/75R15 in inches?

27.7 x 8.5 R15: 27.7 inches tall, 8.5 inches wide, on a 15-inch wheel. The sidewall is 6.3 inches and the circumference is 87.0 inches, so the tire turns 728 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 215/75R15?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 15-inch wheel: 235/70R15 (+0.9%), 225/70R15 (-1.1%), 205/75R15 (-2.1%); on a 16-inch wheel: 215/70R16 (+0.6%), 225/65R16 (-0.7%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 225/70R15 instead of 215/75R15?

Nominal size comparison only: 225/70R15 is 1.1% shorter (-8 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 60.6 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 225 mm.