Home / Tire sizes / 16-inch / 215/70R16

215/70R16 is 27.9 inches tall

A 215/70R16 tire measures 27.9 in (707 mm) in overall diameter and 8.5 in (215 mm) across, with a 5.9 in (151 mm) sidewall on a 16-inch wheel. It turns 724 times per mile.

Overall diameter
27.9 in
707 mm
Section width
8.5 in
215 mm
Sidewall height
5.9 in
151 mm, 70% of width
Revs per mile
724
450 per km

215/70R16 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width8.5 in215 mm
Aspect ratio70%70% of width
Wheel diameter16 in406 mm
Sidewall height5.9 in151 mm
Overall diameter27.9 in707 mm
Circumference87.5 in2,222 mm
Revolutions per mile724450 per km

Cross-section to scale

215 mm Section width 707 mm Overall diameter 151 mm Sidewall R16 · 406 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 215/70R16

Common sizes within 3 percent of 27.9 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 16-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
235/65R16 16 in 28.0 in +0.6% (+5 mm) +20 mm 59.6 mph Compare
225/65R16 16 in 27.5 in -1.2% (-9 mm) +10 mm 60.7 mph Compare
225/70R16 16 in 28.4 in +2.0% (+14 mm) +10 mm 58.8 mph Compare
235/60R16 16 in 27.1 in -2.7% (-19 mm) +20 mm 61.7 mph Compare
215/65R17 17 in 28.0 in +0.6% (+4 mm) 0 mm 59.7 mph Compare
225/60R17 17 in 27.6 in -0.8% (-6 mm) +10 mm 60.5 mph Compare
235/60R17 17 in 28.1 in +0.9% (+6 mm) +20 mm 59.5 mph Compare
225/65R17 17 in 28.5 in +2.4% (+17 mm) +10 mm 58.6 mph Compare
235/55R17 17 in 27.2 in -2.4% (-17 mm) +20 mm 61.5 mph Compare
215/60R17 17 in 27.2 in -2.5% (-18 mm) 0 mm 61.5 mph Compare
235/70R15 15 in 28.0 in +0.4% (+3 mm) +20 mm 59.8 mph Compare
215/75R15 15 in 27.7 in -0.6% (-4 mm) 0 mm 60.3 mph Compare
225/75R15 15 in 28.3 in +1.6% (+11 mm) +10 mm 59.1 mph Compare
225/70R15 15 in 27.4 in -1.6% (-11 mm) +10 mm 61.0 mph Compare
205/75R15 15 in 27.1 in -2.7% (-19 mm) -10 mm 61.6 mph Compare

What 215/70R16 means

215 is the section width in millimeters (8.5 in). 70 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 70 percent of the width, so 215 × 0.70 = 151 mm (5.9 in). R is radial construction, and 16 is the wheel diameter in inches (406 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 406 + 2 × 151 = 707 mm, or 27.9 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 215/70R16 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 215/70R16

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 215/65R17 at +0.6% diameter with a 140 mm sidewall instead of 151 mm. Going down one size, 235/70R15 is +0.4% with a taller 165 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 215/70R16 tire?

27.9 inches (707 mm) in overall diameter: the 16-inch wheel (406 mm) plus two 151 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 215/70R16 in inches?

27.9 x 8.5 R16: 27.9 inches tall, 8.5 inches wide, on a 16-inch wheel. The sidewall is 5.9 inches and the circumference is 87.5 inches, so the tire turns 724 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 215/70R16?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 16-inch wheel: 235/65R16 (+0.6%), 225/65R16 (-1.2%), 225/70R16 (+2.0%); on a 17-inch wheel: 215/65R17 (+0.6%), 225/60R17 (-0.8%); on a 15-inch wheel: 235/70R15 (+0.4%), 215/75R15 (-0.6%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 225/65R16 instead of 215/70R16?

Nominal size comparison only: 225/65R16 is 1.2% shorter (-9 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 60.7 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 225 mm.