Home / Tire sizes / 17-inch / 225/40R17

225/40R17 is 24.1 inches tall

A 225/40R17 tire measures 24.1 in (612 mm) in overall diameter and 8.9 in (225 mm) across, with a 3.5 in (90 mm) sidewall on a 17-inch wheel. It turns 837 times per mile.

Overall diameter
24.1 in
612 mm
Section width
8.9 in
225 mm
Sidewall height
3.5 in
90 mm, 40% of width
Revs per mile
837
520 per km

225/40R17 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width8.9 in225 mm
Aspect ratio40%40% of width
Wheel diameter17 in432 mm
Sidewall height3.5 in90 mm
Overall diameter24.1 in612 mm
Circumference75.7 in1,922 mm
Revolutions per mile837520 per km

Cross-section to scale

225 mm Section width 612 mm Overall diameter 90 mm Sidewall R17 · 432 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 225/40R17

Common sizes within 3 percent of 24.1 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 17-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
205/45R17 17 in 24.3 in +0.7% (+5 mm) -20 mm 59.6 mph Compare
215/40R17 17 in 23.8 in -1.3% (-8 mm) -10 mm 60.8 mph Compare
235/40R17 17 in 24.4 in +1.3% (+8 mm) +10 mm 59.2 mph Compare
215/45R17 17 in 24.6 in +2.2% (+14 mm) -10 mm 58.7 mph Compare
205/40R17 17 in 23.5 in -2.6% (-16 mm) -20 mm 61.6 mph Compare
245/40R17 17 in 24.7 in +2.6% (+16 mm) +20 mm 58.5 mph Compare
225/35R18 18 in 24.2 in +0.5% (+3 mm) 0 mm 59.7 mph Compare
215/35R18 18 in 23.9 in -0.7% (-4 mm) -10 mm 60.4 mph Compare
235/35R18 18 in 24.5 in +1.6% (+10 mm) +10 mm 59.0 mph Compare
245/35R18 18 in 24.8 in +2.8% (+17 mm) +20 mm 58.4 mph Compare
215/40R18 18 in 24.8 in +2.8% (+17 mm) -10 mm 58.3 mph Compare
205/50R16 16 in 24.1 in -0.1% (-0 mm) -20 mm 60.0 mph Compare

What 225/40R17 means

225 is the section width in millimeters (8.9 in). 40 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 40 percent of the width, so 225 × 0.40 = 90 mm (3.5 in). R is radial construction, and 17 is the wheel diameter in inches (432 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 432 + 2 × 90 = 612 mm, or 24.1 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 225/40R17 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 225/40R17

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 225/35R18 at +0.5% diameter with a 79 mm sidewall instead of 90 mm. Going down one size, 205/50R16 is -0.1% with a taller 103 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 225/40R17 tire?

24.1 inches (612 mm) in overall diameter: the 17-inch wheel (432 mm) plus two 90 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 225/40R17 in inches?

24.1 x 8.9 R17: 24.1 inches tall, 8.9 inches wide, on a 17-inch wheel. The sidewall is 3.5 inches and the circumference is 75.7 inches, so the tire turns 837 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 225/40R17?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 17-inch wheel: 205/45R17 (+0.7%), 215/40R17 (-1.3%), 235/40R17 (+1.3%); on an 18-inch wheel: 225/35R18 (+0.5%), 215/35R18 (-0.7%); on a 16-inch wheel: 205/50R16 (-0.1%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 235/40R17 instead of 225/40R17?

Nominal size comparison only: 235/40R17 is 1.3% taller (+8 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.2 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 235 mm.