Home / Tire sizes / 17-inch / 205/40R17

205/40R17 is 23.5 inches tall

A 205/40R17 tire measures 23.5 in (596 mm) in overall diameter and 8.1 in (205 mm) across, with a 3.2 in (82 mm) sidewall on a 17-inch wheel. It turns 860 times per mile.

Overall diameter
23.5 in
596 mm
Section width
8.1 in
205 mm
Sidewall height
3.2 in
82 mm, 40% of width
Revs per mile
860
534 per km

205/40R17 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width8.1 in205 mm
Aspect ratio40%40% of width
Wheel diameter17 in432 mm
Sidewall height3.2 in82 mm
Overall diameter23.5 in596 mm
Circumference73.7 in1,872 mm
Revolutions per mile860534 per km

Cross-section to scale

205 mm Section width 596 mm Overall diameter 82 mm Sidewall R17 · 432 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 205/40R17

Common sizes within 3 percent of 23.5 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 17-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
215/40R17 17 in 23.8 in +1.3% (+8 mm) +10 mm 59.2 mph Compare
225/40R17 17 in 24.1 in +2.7% (+16 mm) +20 mm 58.4 mph Compare
215/35R18 18 in 23.9 in +2.0% (+12 mm) +10 mm 58.8 mph Compare
185/50R16 16 in 23.3 in -0.7% (-4 mm) -20 mm 60.4 mph Compare
205/45R16 16 in 23.3 in -0.8% (-5 mm) 0 mm 60.5 mph Compare
195/50R16 16 in 23.7 in +0.9% (+6 mm) -10 mm 59.4 mph Compare
195/45R16 16 in 22.9 in -2.3% (-14 mm) -10 mm 61.4 mph Compare
185/55R16 16 in 24.0 in +2.4% (+14 mm) -20 mm 58.6 mph Compare
205/50R16 16 in 24.1 in +2.6% (+16 mm) 0 mm 58.5 mph Compare

What 205/40R17 means

205 is the section width in millimeters (8.1 in). 40 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 40 percent of the width, so 205 × 0.40 = 82 mm (3.2 in). R is radial construction, and 17 is the wheel diameter in inches (432 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 432 + 2 × 82 = 596 mm, or 23.5 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 205/40R17 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 205/40R17

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 215/35R18 at +2.0% diameter with a 75 mm sidewall instead of 82 mm. Going down one size, 185/50R16 is -0.7% with a taller 93 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 205/40R17 tire?

23.5 inches (596 mm) in overall diameter: the 17-inch wheel (432 mm) plus two 82 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 205/40R17 in inches?

23.5 x 8.1 R17: 23.5 inches tall, 8.1 inches wide, on a 17-inch wheel. The sidewall is 3.2 inches and the circumference is 73.7 inches, so the tire turns 860 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 205/40R17?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 17-inch wheel: 215/40R17 (+1.3%), 225/40R17 (+2.7%); on an 18-inch wheel: 215/35R18 (+2.0%); on a 16-inch wheel: 185/50R16 (-0.7%), 205/45R16 (-0.8%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 215/40R17 instead of 205/40R17?

Nominal size comparison only: 215/40R17 is 1.3% taller (+8 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.2 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 215 mm.