Home / Tire sizes / 20-inch / 235/55R20

235/55R20 is 30.2 inches tall

A 235/55R20 tire measures 30.2 in (767 mm) in overall diameter and 9.3 in (235 mm) across, with a 5.1 in (129 mm) sidewall on a 20-inch wheel. It turns 668 times per mile.

Overall diameter
30.2 in
767 mm
Section width
9.3 in
235 mm
Sidewall height
5.1 in
129 mm, 55% of width
Revs per mile
668
415 per km

235/55R20 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width9.3 in235 mm
Aspect ratio55%55% of width
Wheel diameter20 in508 mm
Sidewall height5.1 in129 mm
Overall diameter30.2 in767 mm
Circumference94.8 in2,408 mm
Revolutions per mile668415 per km

Cross-section to scale

235 mm Section width 767 mm Overall diameter 129 mm Sidewall R20 · 508 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 235/55R20

Common sizes within 3 percent of 30.2 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 20-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
255/50R20 20 in 30.0 in -0.5% (-4 mm) +20 mm 60.3 mph Compare
245/50R20 20 in 29.6 in -1.8% (-14 mm) +10 mm 61.1 mph Compare
255/55R20 20 in 31.0 in +2.9% (+22 mm) +20 mm 58.3 mph Compare
255/45R21 21 in 30.0 in -0.5% (-4 mm) +20 mm 60.3 mph Compare
245/45R21 21 in 29.7 in -1.6% (-13 mm) +10 mm 61.0 mph Compare
255/50R21 21 in 31.0 in +2.9% (+22 mm) +20 mm 58.3 mph Compare
255/55R19 19 in 30.0 in -0.4% (-3 mm) +20 mm 60.3 mph Compare
245/55R19 19 in 29.6 in -1.9% (-14 mm) +10 mm 61.1 mph Compare

What 235/55R20 means

235 is the section width in millimeters (9.3 in). 55 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 55 percent of the width, so 235 × 0.55 = 129 mm (5.1 in). R is radial construction, and 20 is the wheel diameter in inches (508 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 508 + 2 × 129 = 767 mm, or 30.2 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 235/55R20 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 235/55R20

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 255/45R21 at -0.5% diameter with a 115 mm sidewall instead of 129 mm. Going down one size, 255/55R19 is -0.4% with a taller 140 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 235/55R20 tire?

30.2 inches (767 mm) in overall diameter: the 20-inch wheel (508 mm) plus two 129 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 235/55R20 in inches?

30.2 x 9.3 R20: 30.2 inches tall, 9.3 inches wide, on a 20-inch wheel. The sidewall is 5.1 inches and the circumference is 94.8 inches, so the tire turns 668 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 235/55R20?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 20-inch wheel: 255/50R20 (-0.5%), 245/50R20 (-1.8%), 255/55R20 (+2.9%); on a 21-inch wheel: 255/45R21 (-0.5%), 245/45R21 (-1.6%); on a 19-inch wheel: 255/55R19 (-0.4%), 245/55R19 (-1.9%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 245/50R20 instead of 235/55R20?

Nominal size comparison only: 245/50R20 is 1.8% shorter (-14 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 61.1 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 245 mm.