Home / Tire sizes / 21-inch / 255/50R21

255/50R21 is 31.0 inches tall

A 255/50R21 tire measures 31.0 in (788 mm) in overall diameter and 10.0 in (255 mm) across, with a 5.0 in (128 mm) sidewall on a 21-inch wheel. It turns 650 times per mile.

Overall diameter
31.0 in
788 mm
Section width
10.0 in
255 mm
Sidewall height
5.0 in
128 mm, 50% of width
Revs per mile
650
404 per km

255/50R21 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width10.0 in255 mm
Aspect ratio50%50% of width
Wheel diameter21 in533 mm
Sidewall height5.0 in128 mm
Overall diameter31.0 in788 mm
Circumference97.5 in2,477 mm
Revolutions per mile650404 per km

Cross-section to scale

255 mm Section width 788 mm Overall diameter 128 mm Sidewall R21 · 533 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 255/50R21

Common sizes within 3 percent of 31.0 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 21-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
275/45R21 21 in 30.7 in -1.0% (-8 mm) +20 mm 60.6 mph Compare
265/45R21 21 in 30.4 in -2.1% (-17 mm) +10 mm 61.3 mph Compare
275/50R21 21 in 31.8 in +2.5% (+20 mm) +20 mm 58.5 mph Compare
275/40R22 22 in 30.7 in -1.2% (-10 mm) +20 mm 60.7 mph Compare
265/40R22 22 in 30.3 in -2.2% (-18 mm) +10 mm 61.4 mph Compare
275/45R22 22 in 31.7 in +2.3% (+18 mm) +20 mm 58.7 mph Compare
255/55R20 20 in 31.0 in +0.0% (+0 mm) 0 mm 60.0 mph Compare
275/50R20 20 in 30.8 in -0.7% (-5 mm) +20 mm 60.4 mph Compare
245/60R20 20 in 31.6 in +1.7% (+14 mm) -10 mm 59.0 mph Compare
265/50R20 20 in 30.4 in -2.0% (-15 mm) +10 mm 61.2 mph Compare
235/55R20 20 in 30.2 in -2.8% (-22 mm) -20 mm 61.7 mph Compare
275/55R20 20 in 31.9 in +2.8% (+22 mm) +20 mm 58.4 mph Compare

What 255/50R21 means

255 is the section width in millimeters (10.0 in). 50 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 50 percent of the width, so 255 × 0.50 = 128 mm (5.0 in). R is radial construction, and 21 is the wheel diameter in inches (533 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 533 + 2 × 128 = 788 mm, or 31.0 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 255/50R21 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 255/50R21

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 275/40R22 at -1.2% diameter with a 110 mm sidewall instead of 128 mm. Going down one size, 255/55R20 is +0.0% with a taller 140 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 255/50R21 tire?

31.0 inches (788 mm) in overall diameter: the 21-inch wheel (533 mm) plus two 128 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 255/50R21 in inches?

31.0 x 10.0 R21: 31.0 inches tall, 10.0 inches wide, on a 21-inch wheel. The sidewall is 5.0 inches and the circumference is 97.5 inches, so the tire turns 650 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 255/50R21?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 21-inch wheel: 275/45R21 (-1.0%), 265/45R21 (-2.1%), 275/50R21 (+2.5%); on a 22-inch wheel: 275/40R22 (-1.2%), 265/40R22 (-2.2%); on a 20-inch wheel: 255/55R20 (+0.0%), 275/50R20 (-0.7%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 265/45R21 instead of 255/50R21?

Nominal size comparison only: 265/45R21 is 2.1% shorter (-17 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 61.3 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 265 mm.