Home / Tire sizes / 17-inch / 235/70R17

235/70R17 is 30.0 inches tall

A 235/70R17 tire measures 30.0 in (761 mm) in overall diameter and 9.3 in (235 mm) across, with a 6.5 in (165 mm) sidewall on a 17-inch wheel. It turns 673 times per mile.

Overall diameter
30.0 in
761 mm
Section width
9.3 in
235 mm
Sidewall height
6.5 in
165 mm, 70% of width
Revs per mile
673
418 per km

235/70R17 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width9.3 in235 mm
Aspect ratio70%70% of width
Wheel diameter17 in432 mm
Sidewall height6.5 in165 mm
Overall diameter30.0 in761 mm
Circumference94.1 in2,390 mm
Revolutions per mile673418 per km

Cross-section to scale

235 mm Section width 761 mm Overall diameter 165 mm Sidewall R17 · 432 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 235/70R17

Common sizes within 3 percent of 30.0 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 17-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
255/65R17 17 in 30.1 in +0.3% (+3 mm) +20 mm 59.8 mph Compare
245/65R17 17 in 29.5 in -1.4% (-11 mm) +10 mm 60.8 mph Compare
245/70R17 17 in 30.5 in +1.8% (+14 mm) +10 mm 58.9 mph Compare
235/65R18 18 in 30.0 in +0.2% (+2 mm) 0 mm 59.9 mph Compare
255/60R18 18 in 30.0 in +0.3% (+2 mm) +20 mm 59.8 mph Compare
245/60R18 18 in 29.6 in -1.3% (-10 mm) +10 mm 60.8 mph Compare
245/65R18 18 in 30.5 in +2.0% (+15 mm) +10 mm 58.8 mph Compare
235/60R18 18 in 29.1 in -2.8% (-22 mm) 0 mm 61.8 mph Compare
235/75R16 16 in 29.9 in -0.2% (-2 mm) 0 mm 60.2 mph Compare
255/70R16 16 in 30.1 in +0.3% (+3 mm) +20 mm 59.8 mph Compare
245/70R16 16 in 29.5 in -1.5% (-11 mm) +10 mm 60.9 mph Compare
245/75R16 16 in 30.5 in +1.7% (+13 mm) +10 mm 59.0 mph Compare
225/75R16 16 in 29.3 in -2.2% (-17 mm) -10 mm 61.4 mph Compare

What 235/70R17 means

235 is the section width in millimeters (9.3 in). 70 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 70 percent of the width, so 235 × 0.70 = 165 mm (6.5 in). R is radial construction, and 17 is the wheel diameter in inches (432 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 432 + 2 × 165 = 761 mm, or 30.0 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 235/70R17 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 235/70R17

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 235/65R18 at +0.2% diameter with a 153 mm sidewall instead of 165 mm. Going down one size, 235/75R16 is -0.2% with a taller 176 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 235/70R17 tire?

30.0 inches (761 mm) in overall diameter: the 17-inch wheel (432 mm) plus two 165 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 235/70R17 in inches?

30.0 x 9.3 R17: 30.0 inches tall, 9.3 inches wide, on a 17-inch wheel. The sidewall is 6.5 inches and the circumference is 94.1 inches, so the tire turns 673 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 235/70R17?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 17-inch wheel: 255/65R17 (+0.3%), 245/65R17 (-1.4%), 245/70R17 (+1.8%); on an 18-inch wheel: 235/65R18 (+0.2%), 255/60R18 (+0.3%); on a 16-inch wheel: 235/75R16 (-0.2%), 255/70R16 (+0.3%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 245/65R17 instead of 235/70R17?

Nominal size comparison only: 245/65R17 is 1.4% shorter (-11 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 60.8 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 245 mm.