Home / Tire sizes / 22-inch / 245/30R22

245/30R22 is 27.8 inches tall

A 245/30R22 tire measures 27.8 in (706 mm) in overall diameter and 9.6 in (245 mm) across, with a 2.9 in (74 mm) sidewall on a 22-inch wheel. It turns 726 times per mile.

Overall diameter
27.8 in
706 mm
Section width
9.6 in
245 mm
Sidewall height
2.9 in
74 mm, 30% of width
Revs per mile
726
451 per km

245/30R22 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width9.6 in245 mm
Aspect ratio30%30% of width
Wheel diameter22 in559 mm
Sidewall height2.9 in74 mm
Overall diameter27.8 in706 mm
Circumference87.3 in2,217 mm
Revolutions per mile726451 per km

Cross-section to scale

245 mm Section width 706 mm Overall diameter 74 mm Sidewall R22 · 559 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 245/30R22

Common sizes within 3 percent of 27.8 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 22-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
255/30R22 22 in 28.0 in +0.9% (+6 mm) +10 mm 59.5 mph Compare
255/35R21 21 in 28.0 in +0.9% (+6 mm) +10 mm 59.5 mph Compare
265/35R21 21 in 28.3 in +1.9% (+13 mm) +20 mm 58.9 mph Compare

What 245/30R22 means

245 is the section width in millimeters (9.6 in). 30 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 30 percent of the width, so 245 × 0.30 = 74 mm (2.9 in). R is radial construction, and 22 is the wheel diameter in inches (559 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 559 + 2 × 74 = 706 mm, or 27.8 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 245/30R22 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 245/30R22

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

No common 23-inch size stays within 3 percent of 27.8 in. Going down one size, 255/35R21 is +0.9% with a taller 89 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 245/30R22 tire?

27.8 inches (706 mm) in overall diameter: the 22-inch wheel (559 mm) plus two 74 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 245/30R22 in inches?

27.8 x 9.6 R22: 27.8 inches tall, 9.6 inches wide, on a 22-inch wheel. The sidewall is 2.9 inches and the circumference is 87.3 inches, so the tire turns 726 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 245/30R22?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 22-inch wheel: 255/30R22 (+0.9%); on a 21-inch wheel: 255/35R21 (+0.9%), 265/35R21 (+1.9%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 255/30R22 instead of 245/30R22?

Nominal size comparison only: 255/30R22 is 0.9% taller (+6 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.5 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 255 mm.