Home / Tire sizes / 21-inch / 255/35R21

255/35R21 is 28.0 inches tall

A 255/35R21 tire measures 28.0 in (712 mm) in overall diameter and 10.0 in (255 mm) across, with a 3.5 in (89 mm) sidewall on a 21-inch wheel. It turns 720 times per mile.

Overall diameter
28.0 in
712 mm
Section width
10.0 in
255 mm
Sidewall height
3.5 in
89 mm, 35% of width
Revs per mile
720
447 per km

255/35R21 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width10.0 in255 mm
Aspect ratio35%35% of width
Wheel diameter21 in533 mm
Sidewall height3.5 in89 mm
Overall diameter28.0 in712 mm
Circumference88.1 in2,236 mm
Revolutions per mile720447 per km

Cross-section to scale

255 mm Section width 712 mm Overall diameter 89 mm Sidewall R21 · 533 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 255/35R21

Common sizes within 3 percent of 28.0 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 21-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
265/35R21 21 in 28.3 in +1.0% (+7 mm) +10 mm 59.4 mph Compare
275/35R21 21 in 28.6 in +2.0% (+14 mm) +20 mm 58.8 mph Compare
245/40R21 21 in 28.7 in +2.5% (+18 mm) -10 mm 58.6 mph Compare
255/30R22 22 in 28.0 in -0.0% (-0 mm) 0 mm 60.0 mph Compare
245/30R22 22 in 27.8 in -0.9% (-6 mm) -10 mm 60.5 mph Compare
255/40R20 20 in 28.0 in +0.0% (+0 mm) 0 mm 60.0 mph Compare
235/45R20 20 in 28.3 in +1.1% (+8 mm) -20 mm 59.4 mph Compare
245/40R20 20 in 27.7 in -1.1% (-8 mm) -10 mm 60.7 mph Compare
265/40R20 20 in 28.3 in +1.1% (+8 mm) +10 mm 59.3 mph Compare
275/35R20 20 in 27.6 in -1.6% (-11 mm) +20 mm 61.0 mph Compare
275/40R20 20 in 28.7 in +2.3% (+16 mm) +20 mm 58.7 mph Compare

What 255/35R21 means

255 is the section width in millimeters (10.0 in). 35 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 35 percent of the width, so 255 × 0.35 = 89 mm (3.5 in). R is radial construction, and 21 is the wheel diameter in inches (533 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 533 + 2 × 89 = 712 mm, or 28.0 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 255/35R21 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 255/35R21

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 255/30R22 at -0.0% diameter with a 77 mm sidewall instead of 89 mm. Going down one size, 255/40R20 is +0.0% with a taller 102 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 255/35R21 tire?

28.0 inches (712 mm) in overall diameter: the 21-inch wheel (533 mm) plus two 89 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 255/35R21 in inches?

28.0 x 10.0 R21: 28.0 inches tall, 10.0 inches wide, on a 21-inch wheel. The sidewall is 3.5 inches and the circumference is 88.1 inches, so the tire turns 720 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 255/35R21?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 21-inch wheel: 265/35R21 (+1.0%), 275/35R21 (+2.0%), 245/40R21 (+2.5%); on a 22-inch wheel: 255/30R22 (-0.0%), 245/30R22 (-0.9%); on a 20-inch wheel: 255/40R20 (+0.0%), 235/45R20 (+1.1%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 265/35R21 instead of 255/35R21?

Nominal size comparison only: 265/35R21 is 1.0% taller (+7 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.4 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 265 mm.