Home / Tire sizes / 15-inch / 255/70R15

255/70R15 is 29.1 inches tall

A 255/70R15 tire measures 29.1 in (738 mm) in overall diameter and 10.0 in (255 mm) across, with a 7.0 in (179 mm) sidewall on a 15-inch wheel. It turns 694 times per mile.

Overall diameter
29.1 in
738 mm
Section width
10.0 in
255 mm
Sidewall height
7.0 in
179 mm, 70% of width
Revs per mile
694
431 per km

255/70R15 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width10.0 in255 mm
Aspect ratio70%70% of width
Wheel diameter15 in381 mm
Sidewall height7.0 in179 mm
Overall diameter29.1 in738 mm
Circumference91.3 in2,318 mm
Revolutions per mile694431 per km

Cross-section to scale

255 mm Section width 738 mm Overall diameter 179 mm Sidewall R15 · 381 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 255/70R15

Common sizes within 3 percent of 29.1 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 15-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
235/75R15 15 in 28.9 in -0.6% (-5 mm) -20 mm 60.4 mph Compare
265/70R15 15 in 29.6 in +1.9% (+14 mm) +10 mm 58.9 mph Compare
255/65R16 16 in 29.1 in -0.0% (-0 mm) 0 mm 60.0 mph Compare
235/70R16 16 in 29.0 in -0.4% (-3 mm) -20 mm 60.2 mph Compare
245/70R16 16 in 29.5 in +1.5% (+11 mm) -10 mm 59.1 mph Compare
235/75R16 16 in 29.9 in +2.8% (+21 mm) -20 mm 58.3 mph Compare

What 255/70R15 means

255 is the section width in millimeters (10.0 in). 70 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 70 percent of the width, so 255 × 0.70 = 179 mm (7.0 in). R is radial construction, and 15 is the wheel diameter in inches (381 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 381 + 2 × 179 = 738 mm, or 29.1 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 255/70R15 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 255/70R15

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 255/65R16 at -0.0% diameter with a 166 mm sidewall instead of 179 mm. No common 14-inch size stays within 3 percent either. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 255/70R15 tire?

29.1 inches (738 mm) in overall diameter: the 15-inch wheel (381 mm) plus two 179 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 255/70R15 in inches?

29.1 x 10.0 R15: 29.1 inches tall, 10.0 inches wide, on a 15-inch wheel. The sidewall is 7.0 inches and the circumference is 91.3 inches, so the tire turns 694 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 255/70R15?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 15-inch wheel: 235/75R15 (-0.6%), 265/70R15 (+1.9%); on a 16-inch wheel: 255/65R16 (-0.0%), 235/70R16 (-0.4%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 265/70R15 instead of 255/70R15?

Nominal size comparison only: 265/70R15 is 1.9% taller (+14 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 58.9 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 265 mm.