Home / Tire sizes / 15-inch / 235/75R15

235/75R15 is 28.9 inches tall

A 235/75R15 tire measures 28.9 in (734 mm) in overall diameter and 9.3 in (235 mm) across, with a 6.9 in (176 mm) sidewall on a 15-inch wheel. It turns 698 times per mile.

Overall diameter
28.9 in
734 mm
Section width
9.3 in
235 mm
Sidewall height
6.9 in
176 mm, 75% of width
Revs per mile
698
434 per km

235/75R15 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width9.3 in235 mm
Aspect ratio75%75% of width
Wheel diameter15 in381 mm
Sidewall height6.9 in176 mm
Overall diameter28.9 in734 mm
Circumference90.7 in2,304 mm
Revolutions per mile698434 per km

Cross-section to scale

235 mm Section width 734 mm Overall diameter 176 mm Sidewall R15 · 381 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 235/75R15

Common sizes within 3 percent of 28.9 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 15-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
255/70R15 15 in 29.1 in +0.6% (+5 mm) +20 mm 59.6 mph Compare
225/75R15 15 in 28.3 in -2.0% (-15 mm) -10 mm 61.3 mph Compare
235/70R16 16 in 29.0 in +0.3% (+2 mm) 0 mm 59.8 mph Compare
255/65R16 16 in 29.1 in +0.6% (+4 mm) +20 mm 59.6 mph Compare
215/75R16 16 in 28.7 in -0.6% (-5 mm) -20 mm 60.4 mph Compare
225/75R16 16 in 29.3 in +1.4% (+10 mm) -10 mm 59.2 mph Compare
225/70R16 16 in 28.4 in -1.6% (-12 mm) -10 mm 61.0 mph Compare
245/70R16 16 in 29.5 in +2.2% (+16 mm) +10 mm 58.7 mph Compare

What 235/75R15 means

235 is the section width in millimeters (9.3 in). 75 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 75 percent of the width, so 235 × 0.75 = 176 mm (6.9 in). R is radial construction, and 15 is the wheel diameter in inches (381 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 381 + 2 × 176 = 734 mm, or 28.9 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 235/75R15 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 235/75R15

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 235/70R16 at +0.3% diameter with a 165 mm sidewall instead of 176 mm. No common 14-inch size stays within 3 percent either. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 235/75R15 tire?

28.9 inches (734 mm) in overall diameter: the 15-inch wheel (381 mm) plus two 176 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 235/75R15 in inches?

28.9 x 9.3 R15: 28.9 inches tall, 9.3 inches wide, on a 15-inch wheel. The sidewall is 6.9 inches and the circumference is 90.7 inches, so the tire turns 698 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 235/75R15?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 15-inch wheel: 255/70R15 (+0.6%), 225/75R15 (-2.0%); on a 16-inch wheel: 235/70R16 (+0.3%), 255/65R16 (+0.6%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 255/70R15 instead of 235/75R15?

Nominal size comparison only: 255/70R15 is 0.6% taller (+5 mm) and 20 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.6 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.39 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 255 mm.