Home / Tire sizes / 22-inch / 265/35R22

265/35R22 is 29.3 inches tall

A 265/35R22 tire measures 29.3 in (744 mm) in overall diameter and 10.4 in (265 mm) across, with a 3.7 in (93 mm) sidewall on a 22-inch wheel. It turns 688 times per mile.

Overall diameter
29.3 in
744 mm
Section width
10.4 in
265 mm
Sidewall height
3.7 in
93 mm, 35% of width
Revs per mile
688
428 per km

265/35R22 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width10.4 in265 mm
Aspect ratio35%35% of width
Wheel diameter22 in559 mm
Sidewall height3.7 in93 mm
Overall diameter29.3 in744 mm
Circumference92.1 in2,338 mm
Revolutions per mile688428 per km

Cross-section to scale

265 mm Section width 744 mm Overall diameter 93 mm Sidewall R22 · 559 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 265/35R22

Common sizes within 3 percent of 29.3 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 22-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
285/35R22 22 in 29.9 in +1.9% (+14 mm) +20 mm 58.9 mph Compare
265/40R21 21 in 29.3 in +0.1% (+1 mm) 0 mm 59.9 mph Compare
255/40R21 21 in 29.0 in -0.9% (-7 mm) -10 mm 60.6 mph Compare
275/40R21 21 in 29.7 in +1.2% (+9 mm) +10 mm 59.3 mph Compare
245/45R21 21 in 29.7 in +1.3% (+10 mm) -20 mm 59.2 mph Compare
285/35R21 21 in 28.9 in -1.5% (-11 mm) +20 mm 60.9 mph Compare
245/40R21 21 in 28.7 in -2.0% (-15 mm) -20 mm 61.2 mph Compare

What 265/35R22 means

265 is the section width in millimeters (10.4 in). 35 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 35 percent of the width, so 265 × 0.35 = 93 mm (3.7 in). R is radial construction, and 22 is the wheel diameter in inches (559 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 559 + 2 × 93 = 744 mm, or 29.3 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 265/35R22 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 265/35R22

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

No common 23-inch size stays within 3 percent of 29.3 in. Going down one size, 265/40R21 is +0.1% with a taller 106 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 265/35R22 tire?

29.3 inches (744 mm) in overall diameter: the 22-inch wheel (559 mm) plus two 93 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 265/35R22 in inches?

29.3 x 10.4 R22: 29.3 inches tall, 10.4 inches wide, on a 22-inch wheel. The sidewall is 3.7 inches and the circumference is 92.1 inches, so the tire turns 688 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 265/35R22?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 22-inch wheel: 285/35R22 (+1.9%); on a 21-inch wheel: 265/40R21 (+0.1%), 255/40R21 (-0.9%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 285/35R22 instead of 265/35R22?

Nominal size comparison only: 285/35R22 is 1.9% taller (+14 mm) and 20 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 58.9 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.39 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 285 mm.