Home / Tire sizes / 21-inch / 245/40R21

245/40R21 is 28.7 inches tall

A 245/40R21 tire measures 28.7 in (729 mm) in overall diameter and 9.6 in (245 mm) across, with a 3.9 in (98 mm) sidewall on a 21-inch wheel. It turns 702 times per mile.

Overall diameter
28.7 in
729 mm
Section width
9.6 in
245 mm
Sidewall height
3.9 in
98 mm, 40% of width
Revs per mile
702
436 per km

245/40R21 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width9.6 in245 mm
Aspect ratio40%40% of width
Wheel diameter21 in533 mm
Sidewall height3.9 in98 mm
Overall diameter28.7 in729 mm
Circumference90.2 in2,291 mm
Revolutions per mile702436 per km

Cross-section to scale

245 mm Section width 729 mm Overall diameter 98 mm Sidewall R21 · 533 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 245/40R21

Common sizes within 3 percent of 28.7 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 21-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
255/40R21 21 in 29.0 in +1.1% (+8 mm) +10 mm 59.3 mph Compare
265/35R21 21 in 28.3 in -1.4% (-11 mm) +20 mm 60.9 mph Compare
265/40R21 21 in 29.3 in +2.2% (+16 mm) +20 mm 58.7 mph Compare
255/35R21 21 in 28.0 in -2.4% (-18 mm) +10 mm 61.5 mph Compare
265/35R22 22 in 29.3 in +2.0% (+15 mm) +20 mm 58.8 mph Compare
255/30R22 22 in 28.0 in -2.4% (-18 mm) +10 mm 61.5 mph Compare
245/45R20 20 in 28.7 in -0.1% (-1 mm) 0 mm 60.1 mph Compare
255/45R20 20 in 29.0 in +1.1% (+8 mm) +10 mm 59.3 mph Compare
265/40R20 20 in 28.3 in -1.3% (-9 mm) +20 mm 60.8 mph Compare
235/45R20 20 in 28.3 in -1.4% (-10 mm) -10 mm 60.8 mph Compare
265/45R20 20 in 29.4 in +2.3% (+17 mm) +20 mm 58.6 mph Compare
255/40R20 20 in 28.0 in -2.4% (-17 mm) +10 mm 61.5 mph Compare

What 245/40R21 means

245 is the section width in millimeters (9.6 in). 40 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 40 percent of the width, so 245 × 0.40 = 98 mm (3.9 in). R is radial construction, and 21 is the wheel diameter in inches (533 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 533 + 2 × 98 = 729 mm, or 28.7 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 245/40R21 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 245/40R21

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 265/35R22 at +2.0% diameter with a 93 mm sidewall instead of 98 mm. Going down one size, 245/45R20 is -0.1% with a taller 110 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 245/40R21 tire?

28.7 inches (729 mm) in overall diameter: the 21-inch wheel (533 mm) plus two 98 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 245/40R21 in inches?

28.7 x 9.6 R21: 28.7 inches tall, 9.6 inches wide, on a 21-inch wheel. The sidewall is 3.9 inches and the circumference is 90.2 inches, so the tire turns 702 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 245/40R21?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 21-inch wheel: 255/40R21 (+1.1%), 265/35R21 (-1.4%), 265/40R21 (+2.2%); on a 22-inch wheel: 265/35R22 (+2.0%), 255/30R22 (-2.4%); on a 20-inch wheel: 245/45R20 (-0.1%), 255/45R20 (+1.1%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 255/40R21 instead of 245/40R21?

Nominal size comparison only: 255/40R21 is 1.1% taller (+8 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.3 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 255 mm.