Home / Tire sizes / 22-inch / 265/40R22

265/40R22 is 30.3 inches tall

A 265/40R22 tire measures 30.3 in (771 mm) in overall diameter and 10.4 in (265 mm) across, with a 4.2 in (106 mm) sidewall on a 22-inch wheel. It turns 665 times per mile.

Overall diameter
30.3 in
771 mm
Section width
10.4 in
265 mm
Sidewall height
4.2 in
106 mm, 40% of width
Revs per mile
665
413 per km

265/40R22 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width10.4 in265 mm
Aspect ratio40%40% of width
Wheel diameter22 in559 mm
Sidewall height4.2 in106 mm
Overall diameter30.3 in771 mm
Circumference95.3 in2,422 mm
Revolutions per mile665413 per km

Cross-section to scale

265 mm Section width 771 mm Overall diameter 106 mm Sidewall R22 · 559 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 265/40R22

Common sizes within 3 percent of 30.3 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 22-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
275/40R22 22 in 30.7 in +1.0% (+8 mm) +10 mm 59.4 mph Compare
285/35R22 22 in 29.9 in -1.6% (-13 mm) +20 mm 61.0 mph Compare
285/40R22 22 in 31.0 in +2.1% (+16 mm) +20 mm 58.8 mph Compare
265/45R21 21 in 30.4 in +0.1% (+1 mm) 0 mm 59.9 mph Compare
255/45R21 21 in 30.0 in -1.0% (-8 mm) -10 mm 60.6 mph Compare
285/40R21 21 in 30.0 in -1.2% (-9 mm) +20 mm 60.7 mph Compare
275/45R21 21 in 30.7 in +1.3% (+10 mm) +10 mm 59.2 mph Compare
245/45R21 21 in 29.7 in -2.2% (-17 mm) -20 mm 61.3 mph Compare
275/40R21 21 in 29.7 in -2.3% (-17 mm) +10 mm 61.4 mph Compare

What 265/40R22 means

265 is the section width in millimeters (10.4 in). 40 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 40 percent of the width, so 265 × 0.40 = 106 mm (4.2 in). R is radial construction, and 22 is the wheel diameter in inches (559 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 559 + 2 × 106 = 771 mm, or 30.3 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 265/40R22 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 265/40R22

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

No common 23-inch size stays within 3 percent of 30.3 in. Going down one size, 265/45R21 is +0.1% with a taller 119 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 265/40R22 tire?

30.3 inches (771 mm) in overall diameter: the 22-inch wheel (559 mm) plus two 106 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 265/40R22 in inches?

30.3 x 10.4 R22: 30.3 inches tall, 10.4 inches wide, on a 22-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.2 inches and the circumference is 95.3 inches, so the tire turns 665 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 265/40R22?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 22-inch wheel: 275/40R22 (+1.0%), 285/35R22 (-1.6%), 285/40R22 (+2.1%); on a 21-inch wheel: 265/45R21 (+0.1%), 255/45R21 (-1.0%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 275/40R22 instead of 265/40R22?

Nominal size comparison only: 275/40R22 is 1.0% taller (+8 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.4 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 275 mm.