Home / Tire sizes / 22-inch / 285/40R22

285/40R22 is 31.0 inches tall

A 285/40R22 tire measures 31.0 in (787 mm) in overall diameter and 11.2 in (285 mm) across, with a 4.5 in (114 mm) sidewall on a 22-inch wheel. It turns 651 times per mile.

Overall diameter
31.0 in
787 mm
Section width
11.2 in
285 mm
Sidewall height
4.5 in
114 mm, 40% of width
Revs per mile
651
405 per km

285/40R22 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width11.2 in285 mm
Aspect ratio40%40% of width
Wheel diameter22 in559 mm
Sidewall height4.5 in114 mm
Overall diameter31.0 in787 mm
Circumference97.3 in2,472 mm
Revolutions per mile651405 per km

Cross-section to scale

285 mm Section width 787 mm Overall diameter 114 mm Sidewall R22 · 559 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 285/40R22

Common sizes within 3 percent of 31.0 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 22-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
275/40R22 22 in 30.7 in -1.0% (-8 mm) -10 mm 60.6 mph Compare
265/40R22 22 in 30.3 in -2.0% (-16 mm) -20 mm 61.2 mph Compare
305/40R22 22 in 31.6 in +2.0% (+16 mm) +20 mm 58.8 mph Compare
275/45R22 22 in 31.7 in +2.5% (+20 mm) -10 mm 58.5 mph Compare
285/45R21 21 in 31.1 in +0.4% (+3 mm) 0 mm 59.8 mph Compare
275/45R21 21 in 30.7 in -0.7% (-6 mm) -10 mm 60.5 mph Compare
265/45R21 21 in 30.4 in -1.9% (-15 mm) -20 mm 61.2 mph Compare
295/40R21 21 in 30.3 in -2.2% (-17 mm) +10 mm 61.4 mph Compare
275/50R21 21 in 31.8 in +2.7% (+22 mm) -10 mm 58.4 mph Compare

What 285/40R22 means

285 is the section width in millimeters (11.2 in). 40 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 40 percent of the width, so 285 × 0.40 = 114 mm (4.5 in). R is radial construction, and 22 is the wheel diameter in inches (559 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 559 + 2 × 114 = 787 mm, or 31.0 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 285/40R22 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 285/40R22

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

No common 23-inch size stays within 3 percent of 31.0 in. Going down one size, 285/45R21 is +0.4% with a taller 128 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 285/40R22 tire?

31.0 inches (787 mm) in overall diameter: the 22-inch wheel (559 mm) plus two 114 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 285/40R22 in inches?

31.0 x 11.2 R22: 31.0 inches tall, 11.2 inches wide, on a 22-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.5 inches and the circumference is 97.3 inches, so the tire turns 651 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 285/40R22?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 22-inch wheel: 275/40R22 (-1.0%), 265/40R22 (-2.0%), 305/40R22 (+2.0%); on a 21-inch wheel: 285/45R21 (+0.4%), 275/45R21 (-0.7%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 305/40R22 instead of 285/40R22?

Nominal size comparison only: 305/40R22 is 2.0% taller (+16 mm) and 20 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 58.8 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.39 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 305 mm.