Home / Tire sizes / 17-inch / 265/70R17

265/70R17 is 31.6 inches tall

A 265/70R17 tire measures 31.6 in (803 mm) in overall diameter and 10.4 in (265 mm) across, with a 7.3 in (186 mm) sidewall on a 17-inch wheel. It turns 638 times per mile.

Overall diameter
31.6 in
803 mm
Section width
10.4 in
265 mm
Sidewall height
7.3 in
186 mm, 70% of width
Revs per mile
638
396 per km

265/70R17 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width10.4 in265 mm
Aspect ratio70%70% of width
Wheel diameter17 in432 mm
Sidewall height7.3 in186 mm
Overall diameter31.6 in803 mm
Circumference99.3 in2,522 mm
Revolutions per mile638396 per km

Cross-section to scale

265 mm Section width 803 mm Overall diameter 186 mm Sidewall R17 · 432 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 265/70R17

Common sizes within 3 percent of 31.6 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 17-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
245/75R17 17 in 31.5 in -0.4% (-4 mm) -20 mm 60.3 mph Compare
255/75R17 17 in 32.1 in +1.4% (+12 mm) -10 mm 59.2 mph Compare
275/65R17 17 in 31.1 in -1.7% (-14 mm) +10 mm 61.0 mph Compare
255/70R17 17 in 31.1 in -1.7% (-14 mm) -10 mm 61.1 mph Compare
275/70R17 17 in 32.2 in +1.7% (+14 mm) +10 mm 59.0 mph Compare
265/65R18 18 in 31.6 in -0.1% (-1 mm) 0 mm 60.1 mph Compare
245/70R18 18 in 31.5 in -0.3% (-3 mm) -20 mm 60.2 mph Compare
285/60R18 18 in 31.5 in -0.4% (-4 mm) +20 mm 60.3 mph Compare
255/70R18 18 in 32.1 in +1.4% (+11 mm) -10 mm 59.2 mph Compare
275/65R18 18 in 32.1 in +1.5% (+12 mm) +10 mm 59.1 mph Compare
255/65R18 18 in 31.1 in -1.8% (-14 mm) -10 mm 61.1 mph Compare
265/75R16 16 in 31.6 in +0.1% (+1 mm) 0 mm 59.9 mph Compare
275/70R16 16 in 31.2 in -1.4% (-11 mm) +10 mm 60.9 mph Compare

What 265/70R17 means

265 is the section width in millimeters (10.4 in). 70 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 70 percent of the width, so 265 × 0.70 = 186 mm (7.3 in). R is radial construction, and 17 is the wheel diameter in inches (432 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 432 + 2 × 186 = 803 mm, or 31.6 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 265/70R17 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 265/70R17

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 265/65R18 at -0.1% diameter with a 172 mm sidewall instead of 186 mm. Going down one size, 265/75R16 is +0.1% with a taller 199 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Which cars come with 265/70R17

Typical factory fitments include Toyota 4Runner SR5, Ford F-150 XLT, Chevrolet Silverado 1500 and GMC Sierra 1500. Tire size changes with trim and wheel option, so confirm on the door-jamb placard before buying.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 265/70R17 tire?

31.6 inches (803 mm) in overall diameter: the 17-inch wheel (432 mm) plus two 186 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 265/70R17 in inches?

31.6 x 10.4 R17: 31.6 inches tall, 10.4 inches wide, on a 17-inch wheel. The sidewall is 7.3 inches and the circumference is 99.3 inches, so the tire turns 638 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 265/70R17?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 17-inch wheel: 245/75R17 (-0.4%), 255/75R17 (+1.4%), 275/65R17 (-1.7%); on an 18-inch wheel: 265/65R18 (-0.1%), 245/70R18 (-0.3%); on a 16-inch wheel: 265/75R16 (+0.1%), 275/70R16 (-1.4%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 275/65R17 instead of 265/70R17?

Nominal size comparison only: 275/65R17 is 1.7% shorter (-14 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 61.0 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 275 mm.