Home / Tire sizes / 17-inch / 255/75R17

255/75R17 is 32.1 inches tall

A 255/75R17 tire measures 32.1 in (814 mm) in overall diameter and 10.0 in (255 mm) across, with a 7.5 in (191 mm) sidewall on a 17-inch wheel. It turns 629 times per mile.

Overall diameter
32.1 in
814 mm
Section width
10.0 in
255 mm
Sidewall height
7.5 in
191 mm, 75% of width
Revs per mile
629
391 per km

255/75R17 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width10.0 in255 mm
Aspect ratio75%75% of width
Wheel diameter17 in432 mm
Sidewall height7.5 in191 mm
Overall diameter32.1 in814 mm
Circumference100.7 in2,558 mm
Revolutions per mile629391 per km

Cross-section to scale

255 mm Section width 814 mm Overall diameter 191 mm Sidewall R17 · 432 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 255/75R17

Common sizes within 3 percent of 32.1 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 17-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
275/70R17 17 in 32.2 in +0.3% (+3 mm) +20 mm 59.8 mph Compare
235/80R17 17 in 31.8 in -0.8% (-7 mm) -20 mm 60.5 mph Compare
265/70R17 17 in 31.6 in -1.4% (-12 mm) +10 mm 60.9 mph Compare
245/75R17 17 in 31.5 in -1.8% (-15 mm) -10 mm 61.1 mph Compare
255/70R18 18 in 32.1 in -0.0% (-0 mm) 0 mm 60.0 mph Compare
275/65R18 18 in 32.1 in +0.0% (+0 mm) +20 mm 60.0 mph Compare
265/65R18 18 in 31.6 in -1.5% (-13 mm) +10 mm 60.9 mph Compare
265/70R18 18 in 32.6 in +1.7% (+14 mm) +10 mm 59.0 mph Compare
245/70R18 18 in 31.5 in -1.7% (-14 mm) -10 mm 61.1 mph Compare
235/85R16 16 in 31.7 in -1.0% (-8 mm) -20 mm 60.6 mph Compare
265/75R16 16 in 31.6 in -1.3% (-10 mm) +10 mm 60.8 mph Compare
275/70R16 16 in 31.2 in -2.8% (-23 mm) +20 mm 61.7 mph Compare

What 255/75R17 means

255 is the section width in millimeters (10.0 in). 75 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 75 percent of the width, so 255 × 0.75 = 191 mm (7.5 in). R is radial construction, and 17 is the wheel diameter in inches (432 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 432 + 2 × 191 = 814 mm, or 32.1 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 255/75R17 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 255/75R17

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 255/70R18 at -0.0% diameter with a 179 mm sidewall instead of 191 mm. Going down one size, 235/85R16 is -1.0% with a taller 200 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Which cars come with 255/75R17

Typical factory fitments include Jeep Wrangler JK Rubicon (2007-2018). Tire size changes with trim and wheel option, so confirm on the door-jamb placard before buying.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 255/75R17 tire?

32.1 inches (814 mm) in overall diameter: the 17-inch wheel (432 mm) plus two 191 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 255/75R17 in inches?

32.1 x 10.0 R17: 32.1 inches tall, 10.0 inches wide, on a 17-inch wheel. The sidewall is 7.5 inches and the circumference is 100.7 inches, so the tire turns 629 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 255/75R17?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 17-inch wheel: 275/70R17 (+0.3%), 235/80R17 (-0.8%), 265/70R17 (-1.4%); on an 18-inch wheel: 255/70R18 (-0.0%), 275/65R18 (+0.0%); on a 16-inch wheel: 235/85R16 (-1.0%), 265/75R16 (-1.3%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 265/70R17 instead of 255/75R17?

Nominal size comparison only: 265/70R17 is 1.4% shorter (-12 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 60.9 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 265 mm.