Home / Tire sizes / 19-inch / 275/30R19

275/30R19 is 25.5 inches tall

A 275/30R19 tire measures 25.5 in (648 mm) in overall diameter and 10.8 in (275 mm) across, with a 3.2 in (83 mm) sidewall on a 19-inch wheel. It turns 791 times per mile.

Overall diameter
25.5 in
648 mm
Section width
10.8 in
275 mm
Sidewall height
3.2 in
83 mm, 30% of width
Revs per mile
791
492 per km

275/30R19 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width10.8 in275 mm
Aspect ratio30%30% of width
Wheel diameter19 in483 mm
Sidewall height3.2 in83 mm
Overall diameter25.5 in648 mm
Circumference80.1 in2,034 mm
Revolutions per mile791492 per km

Cross-section to scale

275 mm Section width 648 mm Overall diameter 83 mm Sidewall R19 · 483 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 275/30R19

Common sizes within 3 percent of 25.5 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 19-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
265/30R19 19 in 25.3 in -0.9% (-6 mm) -10 mm 60.6 mph Compare
285/30R19 19 in 25.7 in +0.9% (+6 mm) +10 mm 59.4 mph Compare
255/30R19 19 in 25.0 in -1.9% (-12 mm) -20 mm 61.1 mph Compare
295/30R19 19 in 26.0 in +1.9% (+12 mm) +20 mm 58.9 mph Compare
255/35R19 19 in 26.0 in +2.1% (+14 mm) -20 mm 58.8 mph Compare
255/30R20 20 in 26.0 in +2.1% (+13 mm) -20 mm 58.8 mph Compare
275/35R18 18 in 25.6 in +0.3% (+2 mm) 0 mm 59.8 mph Compare
265/35R18 18 in 25.3 in -0.8% (-5 mm) -10 mm 60.5 mph Compare
285/35R18 18 in 25.9 in +1.4% (+9 mm) +10 mm 59.2 mph Compare
255/35R18 18 in 25.0 in -1.8% (-12 mm) -20 mm 61.1 mph Compare
295/30R18 18 in 25.0 in -2.1% (-13 mm) +20 mm 61.3 mph Compare
255/40R18 18 in 26.0 in +2.1% (+14 mm) -20 mm 58.8 mph Compare

What 275/30R19 means

275 is the section width in millimeters (10.8 in). 30 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 30 percent of the width, so 275 × 0.30 = 83 mm (3.2 in). R is radial construction, and 19 is the wheel diameter in inches (483 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 483 + 2 × 83 = 648 mm, or 25.5 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 275/30R19 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 275/30R19

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 255/30R20 at +2.1% diameter with a 77 mm sidewall instead of 83 mm. Going down one size, 275/35R18 is +0.3% with a taller 96 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 275/30R19 tire?

25.5 inches (648 mm) in overall diameter: the 19-inch wheel (483 mm) plus two 83 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 275/30R19 in inches?

25.5 x 10.8 R19: 25.5 inches tall, 10.8 inches wide, on a 19-inch wheel. The sidewall is 3.2 inches and the circumference is 80.1 inches, so the tire turns 791 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 275/30R19?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 19-inch wheel: 265/30R19 (-0.9%), 285/30R19 (+0.9%), 255/30R19 (-1.9%); on a 20-inch wheel: 255/30R20 (+2.1%); on an 18-inch wheel: 275/35R18 (+0.3%), 265/35R18 (-0.8%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 285/30R19 instead of 275/30R19?

Nominal size comparison only: 285/30R19 is 0.9% taller (+6 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.4 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 285 mm.