Home / Tire sizes / 18-inch / 275/35R18

275/35R18 is 25.6 inches tall

A 275/35R18 tire measures 25.6 in (650 mm) in overall diameter and 10.8 in (275 mm) across, with a 3.8 in (96 mm) sidewall on an 18-inch wheel. It turns 788 times per mile.

Overall diameter
25.6 in
650 mm
Section width
10.8 in
275 mm
Sidewall height
3.8 in
96 mm, 35% of width
Revs per mile
788
490 per km

275/35R18 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width10.8 in275 mm
Aspect ratio35%35% of width
Wheel diameter18 in457 mm
Sidewall height3.8 in96 mm
Overall diameter25.6 in650 mm
Circumference80.4 in2,041 mm
Revolutions per mile788490 per km

Cross-section to scale

275 mm Section width 650 mm Overall diameter 96 mm Sidewall R18 · 457 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 275/35R18

Common sizes within 3 percent of 25.6 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 18-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
265/35R18 18 in 25.3 in -1.1% (-7 mm) -10 mm 60.7 mph Compare
285/35R18 18 in 25.9 in +1.1% (+7 mm) +10 mm 59.4 mph Compare
255/40R18 18 in 26.0 in +1.8% (+12 mm) -20 mm 59.0 mph Compare
255/35R18 18 in 25.0 in -2.2% (-14 mm) -20 mm 61.3 mph Compare
295/35R18 18 in 26.1 in +2.2% (+14 mm) +20 mm 58.7 mph Compare
295/30R18 18 in 25.0 in -2.4% (-16 mm) +20 mm 61.5 mph Compare
275/30R19 19 in 25.5 in -0.3% (-2 mm) 0 mm 60.2 mph Compare
285/30R19 19 in 25.7 in +0.6% (+4 mm) +10 mm 59.6 mph Compare
265/30R19 19 in 25.3 in -1.2% (-8 mm) -10 mm 60.8 mph Compare
295/30R19 19 in 26.0 in +1.5% (+10 mm) +20 mm 59.1 mph Compare
255/35R19 19 in 26.0 in +1.8% (+11 mm) -20 mm 59.0 mph Compare
255/30R19 19 in 25.0 in -2.2% (-14 mm) -20 mm 61.3 mph Compare
275/40R17 17 in 25.7 in +0.3% (+2 mm) 0 mm 59.8 mph Compare
285/40R17 17 in 26.0 in +1.6% (+10 mm) +10 mm 59.1 mph Compare
255/45R17 17 in 26.0 in +1.8% (+12 mm) -20 mm 58.9 mph Compare
255/40R17 17 in 25.0 in -2.1% (-14 mm) -20 mm 61.3 mph Compare

What 275/35R18 means

275 is the section width in millimeters (10.8 in). 35 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 35 percent of the width, so 275 × 0.35 = 96 mm (3.8 in). R is radial construction, and 18 is the wheel diameter in inches (457 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 457 + 2 × 96 = 650 mm, or 25.6 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 275/35R18 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 275/35R18

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 275/30R19 at -0.3% diameter with a 83 mm sidewall instead of 96 mm. Going down one size, 275/40R17 is +0.3% with a taller 110 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 275/35R18 tire?

25.6 inches (650 mm) in overall diameter: the 18-inch wheel (457 mm) plus two 96 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 275/35R18 in inches?

25.6 x 10.8 R18: 25.6 inches tall, 10.8 inches wide, on an 18-inch wheel. The sidewall is 3.8 inches and the circumference is 80.4 inches, so the tire turns 788 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 275/35R18?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 18-inch wheel: 265/35R18 (-1.1%), 285/35R18 (+1.1%), 255/40R18 (+1.8%); on a 19-inch wheel: 275/30R19 (-0.3%), 285/30R19 (+0.6%); on a 17-inch wheel: 275/40R17 (+0.3%), 285/40R17 (+1.6%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 285/35R18 instead of 275/35R18?

Nominal size comparison only: 285/35R18 is 1.1% taller (+7 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.4 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 285 mm.