Home / Tire sizes / 22-inch / 275/50R22

275/50R22 is 32.8 inches tall

A 275/50R22 tire measures 32.8 in (834 mm) in overall diameter and 10.8 in (275 mm) across, with a 5.4 in (138 mm) sidewall on a 22-inch wheel. It turns 614 times per mile.

Overall diameter
32.8 in
834 mm
Section width
10.8 in
275 mm
Sidewall height
5.4 in
138 mm, 50% of width
Revs per mile
614
382 per km

275/50R22 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width10.8 in275 mm
Aspect ratio50%50% of width
Wheel diameter22 in559 mm
Sidewall height5.4 in138 mm
Overall diameter32.8 in834 mm
Circumference103.1 in2,619 mm
Revolutions per mile614382 per km

Cross-section to scale

275 mm Section width 834 mm Overall diameter 138 mm Sidewall R22 · 559 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 275/50R22

Common sizes within 3 percent of 32.8 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 22-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
285/45R22 22 in 32.1 in -2.2% (-19 mm) +10 mm 61.4 mph Compare

What 275/50R22 means

275 is the section width in millimeters (10.8 in). 50 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 50 percent of the width, so 275 × 0.50 = 138 mm (5.4 in). R is radial construction, and 22 is the wheel diameter in inches (559 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 559 + 2 × 138 = 834 mm, or 32.8 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 275/50R22 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 275/50R22

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

No common size on a 21 or 23-inch wheel stays within 3 percent of 32.8 in, so 275/50R22 is best replaced like for like. The comparison calculator compares nominal dimensions for any candidate.

Which cars come with 275/50R22

Typical factory fitments include Chevrolet Silverado 1500, Tahoe and Cadillac Escalade 22-inch. Tire size changes with trim and wheel option, so confirm on the door-jamb placard before buying.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 275/50R22 tire?

32.8 inches (834 mm) in overall diameter: the 22-inch wheel (559 mm) plus two 138 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 275/50R22 in inches?

32.8 x 10.8 R22: 32.8 inches tall, 10.8 inches wide, on a 22-inch wheel. The sidewall is 5.4 inches and the circumference is 103.1 inches, so the tire turns 614 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 275/50R22?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 22-inch wheel: 285/45R22 (-2.2%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 285/45R22 instead of 275/50R22?

Nominal size comparison only: 285/45R22 is 2.2% shorter (-19 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 61.4 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 285 mm.