Home / Tire sizes / 22-inch / 285/45R22

285/45R22 is 32.1 inches tall

A 285/45R22 tire measures 32.1 in (815 mm) in overall diameter and 11.2 in (285 mm) across, with a 5.0 in (128 mm) sidewall on a 22-inch wheel. It turns 628 times per mile.

Overall diameter
32.1 in
815 mm
Section width
11.2 in
285 mm
Sidewall height
5.0 in
128 mm, 45% of width
Revs per mile
628
390 per km

285/45R22 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width11.2 in285 mm
Aspect ratio45%45% of width
Wheel diameter22 in559 mm
Sidewall height5.0 in128 mm
Overall diameter32.1 in815 mm
Circumference100.8 in2,561 mm
Revolutions per mile628390 per km

Cross-section to scale

285 mm Section width 815 mm Overall diameter 128 mm Sidewall R22 · 559 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 285/45R22

Common sizes within 3 percent of 32.1 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 22-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
275/45R22 22 in 31.7 in -1.1% (-9 mm) -10 mm 60.7 mph Compare
305/40R22 22 in 31.6 in -1.5% (-13 mm) +20 mm 60.9 mph Compare
305/45R22 22 in 32.8 in +2.2% (+18 mm) +20 mm 58.7 mph Compare
275/50R22 22 in 32.8 in +2.3% (+19 mm) -10 mm 58.7 mph Compare
275/50R21 21 in 31.8 in -0.8% (-7 mm) -10 mm 60.5 mph Compare

What 285/45R22 means

285 is the section width in millimeters (11.2 in). 45 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 45 percent of the width, so 285 × 0.45 = 128 mm (5.0 in). R is radial construction, and 22 is the wheel diameter in inches (559 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 559 + 2 × 128 = 815 mm, or 32.1 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 285/45R22 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 285/45R22

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

No common 23-inch size stays within 3 percent of 32.1 in. Going down one size, 275/50R21 is -0.8% with a taller 138 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Which cars come with 285/45R22

Typical factory fitments include Ram 1500 22-inch. Tire size changes with trim and wheel option, so confirm on the door-jamb placard before buying.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 285/45R22 tire?

32.1 inches (815 mm) in overall diameter: the 22-inch wheel (559 mm) plus two 128 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 285/45R22 in inches?

32.1 x 11.2 R22: 32.1 inches tall, 11.2 inches wide, on a 22-inch wheel. The sidewall is 5.0 inches and the circumference is 100.8 inches, so the tire turns 628 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 285/45R22?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 22-inch wheel: 275/45R22 (-1.1%), 305/40R22 (-1.5%), 305/45R22 (+2.2%); on a 21-inch wheel: 275/50R21 (-0.8%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 305/40R22 instead of 285/45R22?

Nominal size comparison only: 305/40R22 is 1.5% shorter (-13 mm) and 20 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 60.9 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.39 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 305 mm.