Home / Tire sizes / 20-inch / 285/30R20

285/30R20 is 26.7 inches tall

A 285/30R20 tire measures 26.7 in (679 mm) in overall diameter and 11.2 in (285 mm) across, with a 3.4 in (86 mm) sidewall on a 20-inch wheel. It turns 754 times per mile.

Overall diameter
26.7 in
679 mm
Section width
11.2 in
285 mm
Sidewall height
3.4 in
86 mm, 30% of width
Revs per mile
754
469 per km

285/30R20 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width11.2 in285 mm
Aspect ratio30%30% of width
Wheel diameter20 in508 mm
Sidewall height3.4 in86 mm
Overall diameter26.7 in679 mm
Circumference84.0 in2,133 mm
Revolutions per mile754469 per km

Cross-section to scale

285 mm Section width 679 mm Overall diameter 86 mm Sidewall R20 · 508 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 285/30R20

Common sizes within 3 percent of 26.7 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 20-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
275/30R20 20 in 26.5 in -0.9% (-6 mm) -10 mm 60.5 mph Compare
295/30R20 20 in 27.0 in +0.9% (+6 mm) +10 mm 59.5 mph Compare
305/30R20 20 in 27.2 in +1.8% (+12 mm) +20 mm 59.0 mph Compare
265/35R20 20 in 27.3 in +2.1% (+15 mm) -20 mm 58.7 mph Compare
285/35R19 19 in 26.9 in +0.5% (+3 mm) 0 mm 59.7 mph Compare
275/35R19 19 in 26.6 in -0.6% (-4 mm) -10 mm 60.3 mph Compare
295/35R19 19 in 27.1 in +1.5% (+10 mm) +10 mm 59.1 mph Compare
265/35R19 19 in 26.3 in -1.6% (-11 mm) -20 mm 61.0 mph Compare
305/30R19 19 in 26.2 in -2.0% (-13 mm) +20 mm 61.2 mph Compare
265/40R19 19 in 27.3 in +2.3% (+16 mm) -20 mm 58.7 mph Compare

What 285/30R20 means

285 is the section width in millimeters (11.2 in). 30 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 30 percent of the width, so 285 × 0.30 = 86 mm (3.4 in). R is radial construction, and 20 is the wheel diameter in inches (508 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 508 + 2 × 86 = 679 mm, or 26.7 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 285/30R20 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 285/30R20

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

No common 21-inch size stays within 3 percent of 26.7 in. Going down one size, 285/35R19 is +0.5% with a taller 100 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 285/30R20 tire?

26.7 inches (679 mm) in overall diameter: the 20-inch wheel (508 mm) plus two 86 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 285/30R20 in inches?

26.7 x 11.2 R20: 26.7 inches tall, 11.2 inches wide, on a 20-inch wheel. The sidewall is 3.4 inches and the circumference is 84.0 inches, so the tire turns 754 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 285/30R20?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 20-inch wheel: 275/30R20 (-0.9%), 295/30R20 (+0.9%), 305/30R20 (+1.8%); on a 19-inch wheel: 285/35R19 (+0.5%), 275/35R19 (-0.6%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 295/30R20 instead of 285/30R20?

Nominal size comparison only: 295/30R20 is 0.9% taller (+6 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.5 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 295 mm.