Home / Tire sizes / 19-inch / 285/40R19

285/40R19 is 28.0 inches tall

A 285/40R19 tire measures 28.0 in (711 mm) in overall diameter and 11.2 in (285 mm) across, with a 4.5 in (114 mm) sidewall on a 19-inch wheel. It turns 721 times per mile.

Overall diameter
28.0 in
711 mm
Section width
11.2 in
285 mm
Sidewall height
4.5 in
114 mm, 40% of width
Revs per mile
721
448 per km

285/40R19 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width11.2 in285 mm
Aspect ratio40%40% of width
Wheel diameter19 in483 mm
Sidewall height4.5 in114 mm
Overall diameter28.0 in711 mm
Circumference87.9 in2,232 mm
Revolutions per mile721448 per km

Cross-section to scale

285 mm Section width 711 mm Overall diameter 114 mm Sidewall R19 · 483 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 285/40R19

Common sizes within 3 percent of 28.0 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 19-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
275/40R19 19 in 27.7 in -1.1% (-8 mm) -10 mm 60.7 mph Compare
295/40R19 19 in 28.3 in +1.1% (+8 mm) +10 mm 59.3 mph Compare
305/35R19 19 in 27.4 in -2.0% (-15 mm) +20 mm 61.2 mph Compare
265/40R19 19 in 27.3 in -2.3% (-16 mm) -20 mm 61.4 mph Compare
275/45R19 19 in 28.7 in +2.7% (+20 mm) -10 mm 58.4 mph Compare
285/35R20 20 in 27.9 in -0.4% (-3 mm) 0 mm 60.3 mph Compare
295/35R20 20 in 28.1 in +0.5% (+4 mm) +10 mm 59.7 mph Compare
265/40R20 20 in 28.3 in +1.3% (+9 mm) -20 mm 59.2 mph Compare
275/35R20 20 in 27.6 in -1.4% (-10 mm) -10 mm 60.9 mph Compare
305/35R20 20 in 28.4 in +1.5% (+11 mm) +20 mm 59.1 mph Compare
265/35R20 20 in 27.3 in -2.4% (-17 mm) -20 mm 61.5 mph Compare

What 285/40R19 means

285 is the section width in millimeters (11.2 in). 40 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 40 percent of the width, so 285 × 0.40 = 114 mm (4.5 in). R is radial construction, and 19 is the wheel diameter in inches (483 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 483 + 2 × 114 = 711 mm, or 28.0 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 285/40R19 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 285/40R19

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 285/35R20 at -0.4% diameter with a 100 mm sidewall instead of 114 mm. No common 18-inch size stays within 3 percent either. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 285/40R19 tire?

28.0 inches (711 mm) in overall diameter: the 19-inch wheel (483 mm) plus two 114 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 285/40R19 in inches?

28.0 x 11.2 R19: 28.0 inches tall, 11.2 inches wide, on a 19-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.5 inches and the circumference is 87.9 inches, so the tire turns 721 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 285/40R19?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 19-inch wheel: 275/40R19 (-1.1%), 295/40R19 (+1.1%), 305/35R19 (-2.0%); on a 20-inch wheel: 285/35R20 (-0.4%), 295/35R20 (+0.5%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 295/40R19 instead of 285/40R19?

Nominal size comparison only: 295/40R19 is 1.1% taller (+8 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.3 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 295 mm.