Home / Tire sizes / 20-inch / 285/35R20

285/35R20 is 27.9 inches tall

A 285/35R20 tire measures 27.9 in (708 mm) in overall diameter and 11.2 in (285 mm) across, with a 3.9 in (100 mm) sidewall on a 20-inch wheel. It turns 724 times per mile.

Overall diameter
27.9 in
708 mm
Section width
11.2 in
285 mm
Sidewall height
3.9 in
100 mm, 35% of width
Revs per mile
724
450 per km

285/35R20 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width11.2 in285 mm
Aspect ratio35%35% of width
Wheel diameter20 in508 mm
Sidewall height3.9 in100 mm
Overall diameter27.9 in708 mm
Circumference87.5 in2,223 mm
Revolutions per mile724450 per km

Cross-section to scale

285 mm Section width 708 mm Overall diameter 100 mm Sidewall R20 · 508 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 285/35R20

Common sizes within 3 percent of 27.9 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 20-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
275/35R20 20 in 27.6 in -1.0% (-7 mm) -10 mm 60.6 mph Compare
295/35R20 20 in 28.1 in +1.0% (+7 mm) +10 mm 59.4 mph Compare
265/40R20 20 in 28.3 in +1.8% (+13 mm) -20 mm 59.0 mph Compare
265/35R20 20 in 27.3 in -2.0% (-14 mm) -20 mm 61.2 mph Compare
305/35R20 20 in 28.4 in +2.0% (+14 mm) +20 mm 58.8 mph Compare
305/30R20 20 in 27.2 in -2.3% (-17 mm) +20 mm 61.4 mph Compare
275/40R20 20 in 28.7 in +2.9% (+21 mm) -10 mm 58.3 mph Compare
265/35R21 21 in 28.3 in +1.6% (+11 mm) -20 mm 59.0 mph Compare
275/35R21 21 in 28.6 in +2.6% (+18 mm) -10 mm 58.5 mph Compare
285/40R19 19 in 28.0 in +0.4% (+3 mm) 0 mm 59.7 mph Compare
275/40R19 19 in 27.7 in -0.7% (-5 mm) -10 mm 60.4 mph Compare
295/40R19 19 in 28.3 in +1.6% (+11 mm) +10 mm 59.1 mph Compare
305/35R19 19 in 27.4 in -1.6% (-11 mm) +20 mm 61.0 mph Compare
265/40R19 19 in 27.3 in -1.8% (-13 mm) -20 mm 61.1 mph Compare
295/35R19 19 in 27.1 in -2.6% (-18 mm) +10 mm 61.6 mph Compare

What 285/35R20 means

285 is the section width in millimeters (11.2 in). 35 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 35 percent of the width, so 285 × 0.35 = 100 mm (3.9 in). R is radial construction, and 20 is the wheel diameter in inches (508 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 508 + 2 × 100 = 708 mm, or 27.9 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 285/35R20 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 285/35R20

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 265/35R21 at +1.6% diameter with a 93 mm sidewall instead of 100 mm. Going down one size, 285/40R19 is +0.4% with a taller 114 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 285/35R20 tire?

27.9 inches (708 mm) in overall diameter: the 20-inch wheel (508 mm) plus two 100 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 285/35R20 in inches?

27.9 x 11.2 R20: 27.9 inches tall, 11.2 inches wide, on a 20-inch wheel. The sidewall is 3.9 inches and the circumference is 87.5 inches, so the tire turns 724 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 285/35R20?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 20-inch wheel: 275/35R20 (-1.0%), 295/35R20 (+1.0%), 265/40R20 (+1.8%); on a 21-inch wheel: 265/35R21 (+1.6%), 275/35R21 (+2.6%); on a 19-inch wheel: 285/40R19 (+0.4%), 275/40R19 (-0.7%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 295/35R20 instead of 285/35R20?

Nominal size comparison only: 295/35R20 is 1.0% taller (+7 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.4 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 295 mm.