Home / Tire sizes / 20-inch / 285/60R20

285/60R20 is 33.5 inches tall

A 285/60R20 tire measures 33.5 in (850 mm) in overall diameter and 11.2 in (285 mm) across, with a 6.7 in (171 mm) sidewall on a 20-inch wheel. It turns 603 times per mile.

Overall diameter
33.5 in
850 mm
Section width
11.2 in
285 mm
Sidewall height
6.7 in
171 mm, 60% of width
Revs per mile
603
374 per km

285/60R20 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width11.2 in285 mm
Aspect ratio60%60% of width
Wheel diameter20 in508 mm
Sidewall height6.7 in171 mm
Overall diameter33.5 in850 mm
Circumference105.1 in2,670 mm
Revolutions per mile603374 per km

Cross-section to scale

285 mm Section width 850 mm Overall diameter 171 mm Sidewall R20 · 508 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 285/60R20

Common sizes within 3 percent of 33.5 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 20-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
305/55R20 20 in 33.2 in -0.8% (-7 mm) +20 mm 60.5 mph Compare
275/60R20 20 in 33.0 in -1.4% (-12 mm) -10 mm 60.9 mph Compare
295/60R20 20 in 33.9 in +1.4% (+12 mm) +10 mm 59.2 mph Compare
275/65R20 20 in 34.1 in +1.8% (+16 mm) -10 mm 58.9 mph Compare
295/55R20 20 in 32.8 in -2.1% (-18 mm) +10 mm 61.3 mph Compare
265/60R20 20 in 32.5 in -2.8% (-24 mm) -20 mm 61.7 mph Compare
305/60R20 20 in 34.4 in +2.8% (+24 mm) +20 mm 58.4 mph Compare

What 285/60R20 means

285 is the section width in millimeters (11.2 in). 60 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 60 percent of the width, so 285 × 0.60 = 171 mm (6.7 in). R is radial construction, and 20 is the wheel diameter in inches (508 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 508 + 2 × 171 = 850 mm, or 33.5 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 285/60R20 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 285/60R20

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

No common size on a 19 or 21-inch wheel stays within 3 percent of 33.5 in, so 285/60R20 is best replaced like for like. The comparison calculator compares nominal dimensions for any candidate.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 285/60R20 tire?

33.5 inches (850 mm) in overall diameter: the 20-inch wheel (508 mm) plus two 171 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 285/60R20 in inches?

33.5 x 11.2 R20: 33.5 inches tall, 11.2 inches wide, on a 20-inch wheel. The sidewall is 6.7 inches and the circumference is 105.1 inches, so the tire turns 603 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 285/60R20?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 20-inch wheel: 305/55R20 (-0.8%), 275/60R20 (-1.4%), 295/60R20 (+1.4%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 295/60R20 instead of 285/60R20?

Nominal size comparison only: 295/60R20 is 1.4% taller (+12 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.2 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 295 mm.