Home / Tire sizes / 20-inch / 265/60R20

265/60R20 is 32.5 inches tall

A 265/60R20 tire measures 32.5 in (826 mm) in overall diameter and 10.4 in (265 mm) across, with a 6.3 in (159 mm) sidewall on a 20-inch wheel. It turns 620 times per mile.

Overall diameter
32.5 in
826 mm
Section width
10.4 in
265 mm
Sidewall height
6.3 in
159 mm, 60% of width
Revs per mile
620
385 per km

265/60R20 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width10.4 in265 mm
Aspect ratio60%60% of width
Wheel diameter20 in508 mm
Sidewall height6.3 in159 mm
Overall diameter32.5 in826 mm
Circumference102.2 in2,595 mm
Revolutions per mile620385 per km

Cross-section to scale

265 mm Section width 826 mm Overall diameter 159 mm Sidewall R20 · 508 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 265/60R20

Common sizes within 3 percent of 32.5 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 20-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
285/55R20 20 in 32.3 in -0.5% (-5 mm) +20 mm 60.3 mph Compare
275/60R20 20 in 33.0 in +1.5% (+12 mm) +10 mm 59.1 mph Compare
275/55R20 20 in 31.9 in -1.9% (-16 mm) +10 mm 61.1 mph Compare
245/60R20 20 in 31.6 in -2.9% (-24 mm) -20 mm 61.8 mph Compare
285/60R20 20 in 33.5 in +2.9% (+24 mm) +20 mm 58.3 mph Compare
275/50R21 21 in 31.8 in -2.1% (-18 mm) +10 mm 61.3 mph Compare

What 265/60R20 means

265 is the section width in millimeters (10.4 in). 60 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 60 percent of the width, so 265 × 0.60 = 159 mm (6.3 in). R is radial construction, and 20 is the wheel diameter in inches (508 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 508 + 2 × 159 = 826 mm, or 32.5 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 265/60R20 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 265/60R20

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 275/50R21 at -2.1% diameter with a 138 mm sidewall instead of 159 mm. No common 19-inch size stays within 3 percent either. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 265/60R20 tire?

32.5 inches (826 mm) in overall diameter: the 20-inch wheel (508 mm) plus two 159 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 265/60R20 in inches?

32.5 x 10.4 R20: 32.5 inches tall, 10.4 inches wide, on a 20-inch wheel. The sidewall is 6.3 inches and the circumference is 102.2 inches, so the tire turns 620 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 265/60R20?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 20-inch wheel: 285/55R20 (-0.5%), 275/60R20 (+1.5%), 275/55R20 (-1.9%); on a 21-inch wheel: 275/50R21 (-2.1%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 275/60R20 instead of 265/60R20?

Nominal size comparison only: 275/60R20 is 1.5% taller (+12 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.1 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 275 mm.