Home / Tire sizes / 16-inch / 285/75R16

285/75R16 is 32.8 inches tall

A 285/75R16 tire measures 32.8 in (834 mm) in overall diameter and 11.2 in (285 mm) across, with a 8.4 in (214 mm) sidewall on a 16-inch wheel. It turns 614 times per mile.

Overall diameter
32.8 in
834 mm
Section width
11.2 in
285 mm
Sidewall height
8.4 in
214 mm, 75% of width
Revs per mile
614
382 per km

285/75R16 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width11.2 in285 mm
Aspect ratio75%75% of width
Wheel diameter16 in406 mm
Sidewall height8.4 in214 mm
Overall diameter32.8 in834 mm
Circumference103.1 in2,620 mm
Revolutions per mile614382 per km

Cross-section to scale

285 mm Section width 834 mm Overall diameter 214 mm Sidewall R16 · 406 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 285/75R16

Common sizes within 3 percent of 32.8 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 16-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
305/70R16 16 in 32.8 in -0.1% (-1 mm) +20 mm 60.0 mph Compare
285/70R17 17 in 32.7 in -0.4% (-3 mm) 0 mm 60.2 mph Compare
295/70R17 17 in 33.3 in +1.3% (+11 mm) +10 mm 59.2 mph Compare
275/70R17 17 in 32.2 in -2.1% (-17 mm) -10 mm 61.3 mph Compare

What 285/75R16 means

285 is the section width in millimeters (11.2 in). 75 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 75 percent of the width, so 285 × 0.75 = 214 mm (8.4 in). R is radial construction, and 16 is the wheel diameter in inches (406 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 406 + 2 × 214 = 834 mm, or 32.8 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 285/75R16 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 285/75R16

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 285/70R17 at -0.4% diameter with a 200 mm sidewall instead of 214 mm. No common 15-inch size stays within 3 percent either. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 285/75R16 tire?

32.8 inches (834 mm) in overall diameter: the 16-inch wheel (406 mm) plus two 214 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 285/75R16 in inches?

32.8 x 11.2 R16: 32.8 inches tall, 11.2 inches wide, on a 16-inch wheel. The sidewall is 8.4 inches and the circumference is 103.1 inches, so the tire turns 614 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 285/75R16?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 16-inch wheel: 305/70R16 (-0.1%); on a 17-inch wheel: 285/70R17 (-0.4%), 295/70R17 (+1.3%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 305/70R16 instead of 285/75R16?

Nominal size comparison only: 305/70R16 is 0.1% shorter (-1 mm) and 20 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 60.0 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.39 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 305 mm.