Home / Tire sizes / 17-inch / 285/70R17

285/70R17 is 32.7 inches tall

A 285/70R17 tire measures 32.7 in (831 mm) in overall diameter and 11.2 in (285 mm) across, with a 7.9 in (200 mm) sidewall on a 17-inch wheel. It turns 617 times per mile.

Overall diameter
32.7 in
831 mm
Section width
11.2 in
285 mm
Sidewall height
7.9 in
200 mm, 70% of width
Revs per mile
617
383 per km

285/70R17 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width11.2 in285 mm
Aspect ratio70%70% of width
Wheel diameter17 in432 mm
Sidewall height7.9 in200 mm
Overall diameter32.7 in831 mm
Circumference102.8 in2,610 mm
Revolutions per mile617383 per km

Cross-section to scale

285 mm Section width 831 mm Overall diameter 200 mm Sidewall R17 · 432 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 285/70R17

Common sizes within 3 percent of 32.7 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 17-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
275/70R17 17 in 32.2 in -1.7% (-14 mm) -10 mm 61.0 mph Compare
295/70R17 17 in 33.3 in +1.7% (+14 mm) +10 mm 59.0 mph Compare
265/70R18 18 in 32.6 in -0.3% (-3 mm) -20 mm 60.2 mph Compare
285/65R18 18 in 32.6 in -0.4% (-3 mm) 0 mm 60.2 mph Compare
275/70R18 18 in 33.2 in +1.4% (+11 mm) -10 mm 59.2 mph Compare
275/65R18 18 in 32.1 in -1.9% (-16 mm) -10 mm 61.2 mph Compare
305/70R16 16 in 32.8 in +0.3% (+3 mm) +20 mm 59.8 mph Compare
285/75R16 16 in 32.8 in +0.4% (+3 mm) 0 mm 59.8 mph Compare

What 285/70R17 means

285 is the section width in millimeters (11.2 in). 70 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 70 percent of the width, so 285 × 0.70 = 200 mm (7.9 in). R is radial construction, and 17 is the wheel diameter in inches (432 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 432 + 2 × 200 = 831 mm, or 32.7 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 285/70R17 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 285/70R17

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 265/70R18 at -0.3% diameter with a 186 mm sidewall instead of 200 mm. Going down one size, 305/70R16 is +0.3% with a taller 214 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Which cars come with 285/70R17

Typical factory fitments include Jeep Wrangler JL Rubicon, Jeep Gladiator Rubicon and Ford Bronco Badlands. Tire size changes with trim and wheel option, so confirm on the door-jamb placard before buying.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 285/70R17 tire?

32.7 inches (831 mm) in overall diameter: the 17-inch wheel (432 mm) plus two 200 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 285/70R17 in inches?

32.7 x 11.2 R17: 32.7 inches tall, 11.2 inches wide, on a 17-inch wheel. The sidewall is 7.9 inches and the circumference is 102.8 inches, so the tire turns 617 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 285/70R17?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 17-inch wheel: 275/70R17 (-1.7%), 295/70R17 (+1.7%); on an 18-inch wheel: 265/70R18 (-0.3%), 285/65R18 (-0.4%); on a 16-inch wheel: 305/70R16 (+0.3%), 285/75R16 (+0.4%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 295/70R17 instead of 285/70R17?

Nominal size comparison only: 295/70R17 is 1.7% taller (+14 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.0 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 295 mm.