Home / Tire sizes / 14-inch / 185/60R14

185/60R14 is 22.7 inches tall

A 185/60R14 tire measures 22.7 in (578 mm) in overall diameter and 7.3 in (185 mm) across, with a 4.4 in (111 mm) sidewall on a 14-inch wheel. It turns 887 times per mile.

Overall diameter
22.7 in
578 mm
Section width
7.3 in
185 mm
Sidewall height
4.4 in
111 mm, 60% of width
Revs per mile
887
551 per km

185/60R14 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width7.3 in185 mm
Aspect ratio60%60% of width
Wheel diameter14 in356 mm
Sidewall height4.4 in111 mm
Overall diameter22.7 in578 mm
Circumference71.4 in1,815 mm
Revolutions per mile887551 per km

Cross-section to scale

185 mm Section width 578 mm Overall diameter 111 mm Sidewall R14 · 356 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 185/60R14

Common sizes within 3 percent of 22.7 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 14-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
175/65R14 14 in 23.0 in +1.0% (+6 mm) -10 mm 59.4 mph Compare
165/65R14 14 in 22.4 in -1.3% (-8 mm) -20 mm 60.8 mph Compare
165/70R14 14 in 23.1 in +1.6% (+9 mm) -20 mm 59.1 mph Compare
175/60R14 14 in 22.3 in -2.1% (-12 mm) -10 mm 61.3 mph Compare
195/60R14 14 in 23.2 in +2.1% (+12 mm) +10 mm 58.8 mph Compare
165/60R15 15 in 22.8 in +0.2% (+1 mm) -20 mm 59.9 mph Compare
195/50R15 15 in 22.7 in -0.3% (-2 mm) +10 mm 60.2 mph Compare
175/55R15 15 in 22.6 in -0.7% (-4 mm) -10 mm 60.4 mph Compare
185/55R15 15 in 23.0 in +1.2% (+7 mm) 0 mm 59.3 mph Compare
205/50R15 15 in 23.1 in +1.5% (+8 mm) +20 mm 59.1 mph Compare
175/60R15 15 in 23.3 in +2.3% (+13 mm) -10 mm 58.6 mph Compare
175/70R13 13 in 22.6 in -0.4% (-2 mm) -10 mm 60.3 mph Compare
185/70R13 13 in 23.2 in +2.0% (+12 mm) 0 mm 58.8 mph Compare
165/70R13 13 in 22.1 in -2.8% (-16 mm) -20 mm 61.8 mph Compare
165/80R13 13 in 23.4 in +2.9% (+17 mm) -20 mm 58.3 mph Compare

What 185/60R14 means

185 is the section width in millimeters (7.3 in). 60 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 60 percent of the width, so 185 × 0.60 = 111 mm (4.4 in). R is radial construction, and 14 is the wheel diameter in inches (356 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 356 + 2 × 111 = 578 mm, or 22.7 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 185/60R14 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 185/60R14

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 165/60R15 at +0.2% diameter with a 99 mm sidewall instead of 111 mm. Going down one size, 175/70R13 is -0.4% with a taller 123 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 185/60R14 tire?

22.7 inches (578 mm) in overall diameter: the 14-inch wheel (356 mm) plus two 111 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 185/60R14 in inches?

22.7 x 7.3 R14: 22.7 inches tall, 7.3 inches wide, on a 14-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.4 inches and the circumference is 71.4 inches, so the tire turns 887 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 185/60R14?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 14-inch wheel: 175/65R14 (+1.0%), 165/65R14 (-1.3%), 165/70R14 (+1.6%); on a 15-inch wheel: 165/60R15 (+0.2%), 195/50R15 (-0.3%); on a 13-inch wheel: 175/70R13 (-0.4%), 185/70R13 (+2.0%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 195/60R14 instead of 185/60R14?

Nominal size comparison only: 195/60R14 is 2.1% taller (+12 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 58.8 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 195 mm.