Home / Tire sizes / 15-inch / 185/55R15

185/55R15 is 23.0 inches tall

A 185/55R15 tire measures 23.0 in (585 mm) in overall diameter and 7.3 in (185 mm) across, with a 4.0 in (102 mm) sidewall on a 15-inch wheel. It turns 876 times per mile.

Overall diameter
23.0 in
585 mm
Section width
7.3 in
185 mm
Sidewall height
4.0 in
102 mm, 55% of width
Revs per mile
876
545 per km

185/55R15 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width7.3 in185 mm
Aspect ratio55%55% of width
Wheel diameter15 in381 mm
Sidewall height4.0 in102 mm
Overall diameter23.0 in585 mm
Circumference72.3 in1,836 mm
Revolutions per mile876545 per km

Cross-section to scale

185 mm Section width 585 mm Overall diameter 102 mm Sidewall R15 · 381 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 185/55R15

Common sizes within 3 percent of 23.0 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 15-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
205/50R15 15 in 23.1 in +0.3% (+2 mm) +20 mm 59.8 mph Compare
165/60R15 15 in 22.8 in -0.9% (-6 mm) -20 mm 60.6 mph Compare
175/60R15 15 in 23.3 in +1.1% (+7 mm) -10 mm 59.3 mph Compare
195/50R15 15 in 22.7 in -1.5% (-9 mm) +10 mm 60.9 mph Compare
165/65R15 15 in 23.4 in +1.9% (+11 mm) -20 mm 58.9 mph Compare
175/55R15 15 in 22.6 in -1.9% (-11 mm) -10 mm 61.2 mph Compare
195/55R15 15 in 23.4 in +1.9% (+11 mm) +10 mm 58.9 mph Compare
195/45R16 16 in 22.9 in -0.4% (-3 mm) +10 mm 60.3 mph Compare
205/45R16 16 in 23.3 in +1.1% (+6 mm) +20 mm 59.4 mph Compare
185/50R16 16 in 23.3 in +1.2% (+7 mm) 0 mm 59.3 mph Compare
195/50R16 16 in 23.7 in +2.9% (+17 mm) +10 mm 58.3 mph Compare
175/65R14 14 in 23.0 in -0.2% (-1 mm) -10 mm 60.1 mph Compare
165/70R14 14 in 23.1 in +0.4% (+2 mm) -20 mm 59.8 mph Compare
195/60R14 14 in 23.2 in +0.9% (+5 mm) +10 mm 59.5 mph Compare
185/60R14 14 in 22.7 in -1.2% (-7 mm) 0 mm 60.7 mph Compare
185/65R14 14 in 23.5 in +2.0% (+12 mm) 0 mm 58.8 mph Compare
165/65R14 14 in 22.4 in -2.5% (-14 mm) -20 mm 61.5 mph Compare

What 185/55R15 means

185 is the section width in millimeters (7.3 in). 55 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 55 percent of the width, so 185 × 0.55 = 102 mm (4.0 in). R is radial construction, and 15 is the wheel diameter in inches (381 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 381 + 2 × 102 = 585 mm, or 23.0 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 185/55R15 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 185/55R15

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 195/45R16 at -0.4% diameter with a 88 mm sidewall instead of 102 mm. Going down one size, 175/65R14 is -0.2% with a taller 114 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 185/55R15 tire?

23.0 inches (585 mm) in overall diameter: the 15-inch wheel (381 mm) plus two 102 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 185/55R15 in inches?

23.0 x 7.3 R15: 23.0 inches tall, 7.3 inches wide, on a 15-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.0 inches and the circumference is 72.3 inches, so the tire turns 876 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 185/55R15?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 15-inch wheel: 205/50R15 (+0.3%), 165/60R15 (-0.9%), 175/60R15 (+1.1%); on a 16-inch wheel: 195/45R16 (-0.4%), 205/45R16 (+1.1%); on a 14-inch wheel: 175/65R14 (-0.2%), 165/70R14 (+0.4%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 195/50R15 instead of 185/55R15?

Nominal size comparison only: 195/50R15 is 1.5% shorter (-9 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 60.9 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 195 mm.