Home / Tire sizes / 16-inch / 195/45R16

195/45R16 is 22.9 inches tall

A 195/45R16 tire measures 22.9 in (582 mm) in overall diameter and 7.7 in (195 mm) across, with a 3.5 in (88 mm) sidewall on a 16-inch wheel. It turns 880 times per mile.

Overall diameter
22.9 in
582 mm
Section width
7.7 in
195 mm
Sidewall height
3.5 in
88 mm, 45% of width
Revs per mile
880
547 per km

195/45R16 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width7.7 in195 mm
Aspect ratio45%45% of width
Wheel diameter16 in406 mm
Sidewall height3.5 in88 mm
Overall diameter22.9 in582 mm
Circumference72.0 in1,828 mm
Revolutions per mile880547 per km

Cross-section to scale

195 mm Section width 582 mm Overall diameter 88 mm Sidewall R16 · 406 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 195/45R16

Common sizes within 3 percent of 22.9 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 16-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
205/45R16 16 in 23.3 in +1.5% (+9 mm) +10 mm 59.1 mph Compare
185/50R16 16 in 23.3 in +1.6% (+10 mm) -10 mm 59.0 mph Compare
205/40R17 17 in 23.5 in +2.4% (+14 mm) +10 mm 58.6 mph Compare
185/55R15 15 in 23.0 in +0.4% (+3 mm) -10 mm 59.7 mph Compare
205/50R15 15 in 23.1 in +0.7% (+4 mm) +10 mm 59.6 mph Compare
195/50R15 15 in 22.7 in -1.0% (-6 mm) 0 mm 60.6 mph Compare
175/55R15 15 in 22.6 in -1.4% (-8 mm) -20 mm 60.9 mph Compare
175/60R15 15 in 23.3 in +1.6% (+9 mm) -20 mm 59.1 mph Compare
195/55R15 15 in 23.4 in +2.3% (+14 mm) 0 mm 58.6 mph Compare

What 195/45R16 means

195 is the section width in millimeters (7.7 in). 45 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 45 percent of the width, so 195 × 0.45 = 88 mm (3.5 in). R is radial construction, and 16 is the wheel diameter in inches (406 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 406 + 2 × 88 = 582 mm, or 22.9 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 195/45R16 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 195/45R16

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 205/40R17 at +2.4% diameter with a 82 mm sidewall instead of 88 mm. Going down one size, 185/55R15 is +0.4% with a taller 102 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 195/45R16 tire?

22.9 inches (582 mm) in overall diameter: the 16-inch wheel (406 mm) plus two 88 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 195/45R16 in inches?

22.9 x 7.7 R16: 22.9 inches tall, 7.7 inches wide, on a 16-inch wheel. The sidewall is 3.5 inches and the circumference is 72.0 inches, so the tire turns 880 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 195/45R16?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 16-inch wheel: 205/45R16 (+1.5%), 185/50R16 (+1.6%); on a 17-inch wheel: 205/40R17 (+2.4%); on a 15-inch wheel: 185/55R15 (+0.4%), 205/50R15 (+0.7%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 205/45R16 instead of 195/45R16?

Nominal size comparison only: 205/45R16 is 1.5% taller (+9 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.1 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 205 mm.