Home / Tire sizes / 16-inch / 205/65R16

205/65R16 is 26.5 inches tall

A 205/65R16 tire measures 26.5 in (673 mm) in overall diameter and 8.1 in (205 mm) across, with a 5.2 in (133 mm) sidewall on a 16-inch wheel. It turns 761 times per mile.

Overall diameter
26.5 in
673 mm
Section width
8.1 in
205 mm
Sidewall height
5.2 in
133 mm, 65% of width
Revs per mile
761
473 per km

205/65R16 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width8.1 in205 mm
Aspect ratio65%65% of width
Wheel diameter16 in406 mm
Sidewall height5.2 in133 mm
Overall diameter26.5 in673 mm
Circumference83.2 in2,114 mm
Revolutions per mile761473 per km

Cross-section to scale

205 mm Section width 673 mm Overall diameter 133 mm Sidewall R16 · 406 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 205/65R16

Common sizes within 3 percent of 26.5 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 16-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
225/60R16 16 in 26.6 in +0.5% (+4 mm) +20 mm 59.7 mph Compare
215/60R16 16 in 26.2 in -1.3% (-9 mm) +10 mm 60.8 mph Compare
215/65R16 16 in 27.0 in +1.9% (+13 mm) +10 mm 58.9 mph Compare
225/55R16 16 in 25.7 in -2.8% (-19 mm) +20 mm 61.7 mph Compare
215/55R17 17 in 26.3 in -0.7% (-5 mm) +10 mm 60.4 mph Compare
225/55R17 17 in 26.7 in +1.0% (+6 mm) +20 mm 59.4 mph Compare
205/55R17 17 in 25.9 in -2.3% (-16 mm) 0 mm 61.4 mph Compare
225/50R17 17 in 25.9 in -2.4% (-16 mm) +20 mm 61.5 mph Compare
215/60R17 17 in 27.2 in +2.5% (+17 mm) +10 mm 58.5 mph Compare
205/70R15 15 in 26.3 in -0.7% (-5 mm) 0 mm 60.4 mph Compare
215/70R15 15 in 26.9 in +1.4% (+9 mm) +10 mm 59.2 mph Compare
215/65R15 15 in 26.0 in -1.8% (-12 mm) +10 mm 61.1 mph Compare
205/75R15 15 in 27.1 in +2.3% (+16 mm) 0 mm 58.6 mph Compare
195/70R15 15 in 25.7 in -2.8% (-19 mm) -10 mm 61.7 mph Compare

What 205/65R16 means

205 is the section width in millimeters (8.1 in). 65 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 65 percent of the width, so 205 × 0.65 = 133 mm (5.2 in). R is radial construction, and 16 is the wheel diameter in inches (406 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 406 + 2 × 133 = 673 mm, or 26.5 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 205/65R16 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 205/65R16

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 215/55R17 at -0.7% diameter with a 118 mm sidewall instead of 133 mm. Going down one size, 205/70R15 is -0.7% with a taller 144 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 205/65R16 tire?

26.5 inches (673 mm) in overall diameter: the 16-inch wheel (406 mm) plus two 133 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 205/65R16 in inches?

26.5 x 8.1 R16: 26.5 inches tall, 8.1 inches wide, on a 16-inch wheel. The sidewall is 5.2 inches and the circumference is 83.2 inches, so the tire turns 761 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 205/65R16?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 16-inch wheel: 225/60R16 (+0.5%), 215/60R16 (-1.3%), 215/65R16 (+1.9%); on a 17-inch wheel: 215/55R17 (-0.7%), 225/55R17 (+1.0%); on a 15-inch wheel: 205/70R15 (-0.7%), 215/70R15 (+1.4%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 215/60R16 instead of 205/65R16?

Nominal size comparison only: 215/60R16 is 1.3% shorter (-9 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 60.8 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 215 mm.