Home / Tire sizes / 17-inch / 225/55R17

225/55R17 is 26.7 inches tall

A 225/55R17 tire measures 26.7 in (679 mm) in overall diameter and 8.9 in (225 mm) across, with a 4.9 in (124 mm) sidewall on a 17-inch wheel. It turns 754 times per mile.

Overall diameter
26.7 in
679 mm
Section width
8.9 in
225 mm
Sidewall height
4.9 in
124 mm, 55% of width
Revs per mile
754
469 per km

225/55R17 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width8.9 in225 mm
Aspect ratio55%55% of width
Wheel diameter17 in432 mm
Sidewall height4.9 in124 mm
Overall diameter26.7 in679 mm
Circumference84.0 in2,134 mm
Revolutions per mile754469 per km

Cross-section to scale

225 mm Section width 679 mm Overall diameter 124 mm Sidewall R17 · 432 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 225/55R17

Common sizes within 3 percent of 26.7 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 17-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
215/60R17 17 in 27.2 in +1.5% (+11 mm) -10 mm 59.1 mph Compare
215/55R17 17 in 26.3 in -1.6% (-11 mm) -10 mm 61.0 mph Compare
235/55R17 17 in 27.2 in +1.6% (+11 mm) +10 mm 59.0 mph Compare
235/50R17 17 in 26.3 in -1.8% (-13 mm) +10 mm 61.1 mph Compare
245/45R18 18 in 26.7 in -0.2% (-2 mm) +20 mm 60.1 mph Compare
225/50R18 18 in 26.9 in +0.4% (+3 mm) 0 mm 59.7 mph Compare
215/50R18 18 in 26.5 in -1.0% (-7 mm) -10 mm 60.6 mph Compare
235/45R18 18 in 26.3 in -1.6% (-11 mm) +10 mm 61.0 mph Compare
235/50R18 18 in 27.3 in +1.9% (+13 mm) +10 mm 58.9 mph Compare
215/55R18 18 in 27.3 in +2.1% (+14 mm) -10 mm 58.8 mph Compare
225/60R16 16 in 26.6 in -0.4% (-3 mm) 0 mm 60.3 mph Compare
205/65R16 16 in 26.5 in -0.9% (-6 mm) -20 mm 60.6 mph Compare
215/65R16 16 in 27.0 in +1.0% (+7 mm) -10 mm 59.4 mph Compare
235/60R16 16 in 27.1 in +1.3% (+9 mm) +10 mm 59.2 mph Compare
215/60R16 16 in 26.2 in -2.2% (-15 mm) -10 mm 61.3 mph Compare
225/65R16 16 in 27.5 in +2.9% (+20 mm) 0 mm 58.3 mph Compare

What 225/55R17 means

225 is the section width in millimeters (8.9 in). 55 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 55 percent of the width, so 225 × 0.55 = 124 mm (4.9 in). R is radial construction, and 17 is the wheel diameter in inches (432 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 432 + 2 × 124 = 679 mm, or 26.7 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 225/55R17 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 225/55R17

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 245/45R18 at -0.2% diameter with a 110 mm sidewall instead of 124 mm. Going down one size, 225/60R16 is -0.4% with a taller 135 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 225/55R17 tire?

26.7 inches (679 mm) in overall diameter: the 17-inch wheel (432 mm) plus two 124 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 225/55R17 in inches?

26.7 x 8.9 R17: 26.7 inches tall, 8.9 inches wide, on a 17-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.9 inches and the circumference is 84.0 inches, so the tire turns 754 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 225/55R17?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 17-inch wheel: 215/60R17 (+1.5%), 215/55R17 (-1.6%), 235/55R17 (+1.6%); on an 18-inch wheel: 245/45R18 (-0.2%), 225/50R18 (+0.4%); on a 16-inch wheel: 225/60R16 (-0.4%), 205/65R16 (-0.9%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 235/55R17 instead of 225/55R17?

Nominal size comparison only: 235/55R17 is 1.6% taller (+11 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.0 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 235 mm.