Home / Tire sizes / 17-inch / 205/55R17

205/55R17 is 25.9 inches tall

A 205/55R17 tire measures 25.9 in (657 mm) in overall diameter and 8.1 in (205 mm) across, with a 4.4 in (113 mm) sidewall on a 17-inch wheel. It turns 779 times per mile.

Overall diameter
25.9 in
657 mm
Section width
8.1 in
205 mm
Sidewall height
4.4 in
113 mm, 55% of width
Revs per mile
779
484 per km

205/55R17 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width8.1 in205 mm
Aspect ratio55%55% of width
Wheel diameter17 in432 mm
Sidewall height4.4 in113 mm
Overall diameter25.9 in657 mm
Circumference81.3 in2,065 mm
Revolutions per mile779484 per km

Cross-section to scale

205 mm Section width 657 mm Overall diameter 113 mm Sidewall R17 · 432 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 205/55R17

Common sizes within 3 percent of 25.9 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 17-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
225/50R17 17 in 25.9 in -0.1% (-1 mm) +20 mm 60.0 mph Compare
215/50R17 17 in 25.5 in -1.6% (-11 mm) +10 mm 61.0 mph Compare
215/55R17 17 in 26.3 in +1.7% (+11 mm) +10 mm 59.0 mph Compare
225/45R18 18 in 26.0 in +0.4% (+2 mm) +20 mm 59.8 mph Compare
215/45R18 18 in 25.6 in -1.0% (-7 mm) +10 mm 60.6 mph Compare
215/50R18 18 in 26.5 in +2.3% (+15 mm) +10 mm 58.7 mph Compare
225/55R16 16 in 25.7 in -0.5% (-3 mm) +20 mm 60.3 mph Compare
205/60R16 16 in 25.7 in -0.7% (-5 mm) 0 mm 60.5 mph Compare
215/60R16 16 in 26.2 in +1.1% (+7 mm) +10 mm 59.4 mph Compare
215/55R16 16 in 25.3 in -2.2% (-14 mm) +10 mm 61.3 mph Compare
205/65R16 16 in 26.5 in +2.4% (+16 mm) 0 mm 58.6 mph Compare
195/60R16 16 in 25.2 in -2.6% (-17 mm) -10 mm 61.6 mph Compare

What 205/55R17 means

205 is the section width in millimeters (8.1 in). 55 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 55 percent of the width, so 205 × 0.55 = 113 mm (4.4 in). R is radial construction, and 17 is the wheel diameter in inches (432 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 432 + 2 × 113 = 657 mm, or 25.9 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 205/55R17 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 205/55R17

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 225/45R18 at +0.4% diameter with a 101 mm sidewall instead of 113 mm. Going down one size, 225/55R16 is -0.5% with a taller 124 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 205/55R17 tire?

25.9 inches (657 mm) in overall diameter: the 17-inch wheel (432 mm) plus two 113 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 205/55R17 in inches?

25.9 x 8.1 R17: 25.9 inches tall, 8.1 inches wide, on a 17-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.4 inches and the circumference is 81.3 inches, so the tire turns 779 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 205/55R17?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 17-inch wheel: 225/50R17 (-0.1%), 215/50R17 (-1.6%), 215/55R17 (+1.7%); on an 18-inch wheel: 225/45R18 (+0.4%), 215/45R18 (-1.0%); on a 16-inch wheel: 225/55R16 (-0.5%), 205/60R16 (-0.7%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 215/50R17 instead of 205/55R17?

Nominal size comparison only: 215/50R17 is 1.6% shorter (-11 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 61.0 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 215 mm.