Home / Tire sizes / 19-inch / 225/55R19

225/55R19 is 28.7 inches tall

A 225/55R19 tire measures 28.7 in (730 mm) in overall diameter and 8.9 in (225 mm) across, with a 4.9 in (124 mm) sidewall on a 19-inch wheel. It turns 702 times per mile.

Overall diameter
28.7 in
730 mm
Section width
8.9 in
225 mm
Sidewall height
4.9 in
124 mm, 55% of width
Revs per mile
702
436 per km

225/55R19 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width8.9 in225 mm
Aspect ratio55%55% of width
Wheel diameter19 in483 mm
Sidewall height4.9 in124 mm
Overall diameter28.7 in730 mm
Circumference90.3 in2,294 mm
Revolutions per mile702436 per km

Cross-section to scale

225 mm Section width 730 mm Overall diameter 124 mm Sidewall R19 · 483 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 225/55R19

Common sizes within 3 percent of 28.7 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 19-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
245/50R19 19 in 28.6 in -0.3% (-3 mm) +20 mm 60.2 mph Compare
235/55R19 19 in 29.2 in +1.5% (+11 mm) +10 mm 59.1 mph Compare
235/50R19 19 in 28.3 in -1.7% (-13 mm) +10 mm 61.0 mph Compare
245/45R20 20 in 28.7 in -0.2% (-2 mm) +20 mm 60.1 mph Compare
235/45R20 20 in 28.3 in -1.5% (-11 mm) +10 mm 60.9 mph Compare
225/60R18 18 in 28.6 in -0.4% (-3 mm) 0 mm 60.2 mph Compare
245/55R18 18 in 28.6 in -0.5% (-3 mm) +20 mm 60.3 mph Compare
235/60R18 18 in 29.1 in +1.2% (+9 mm) +10 mm 59.3 mph Compare
235/55R18 18 in 28.2 in -2.0% (-14 mm) +10 mm 61.2 mph Compare
245/60R18 18 in 29.6 in +2.9% (+21 mm) +20 mm 58.3 mph Compare

What 225/55R19 means

225 is the section width in millimeters (8.9 in). 55 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 55 percent of the width, so 225 × 0.55 = 124 mm (4.9 in). R is radial construction, and 19 is the wheel diameter in inches (483 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 483 + 2 × 124 = 730 mm, or 28.7 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 225/55R19 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 225/55R19

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 245/45R20 at -0.2% diameter with a 110 mm sidewall instead of 124 mm. Going down one size, 225/60R18 is -0.4% with a taller 135 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Which cars come with 225/55R19

Typical factory fitments include Mazda CX-5 Grand Touring (2017 on) and Ford Escape Titanium (2020 on). Tire size changes with trim and wheel option, so confirm on the door-jamb placard before buying.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 225/55R19 tire?

28.7 inches (730 mm) in overall diameter: the 19-inch wheel (483 mm) plus two 124 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 225/55R19 in inches?

28.7 x 8.9 R19: 28.7 inches tall, 8.9 inches wide, on a 19-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.9 inches and the circumference is 90.3 inches, so the tire turns 702 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 225/55R19?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 19-inch wheel: 245/50R19 (-0.3%), 235/55R19 (+1.5%), 235/50R19 (-1.7%); on a 20-inch wheel: 245/45R20 (-0.2%), 235/45R20 (-1.5%); on an 18-inch wheel: 225/60R18 (-0.4%), 245/55R18 (-0.5%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 235/55R19 instead of 225/55R19?

Nominal size comparison only: 235/55R19 is 1.5% taller (+11 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.1 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 235 mm.