Home / Tire sizes / 19-inch / 235/55R19

235/55R19 is 29.2 inches tall

A 235/55R19 tire measures 29.2 in (741 mm) in overall diameter and 9.3 in (235 mm) across, with a 5.1 in (129 mm) sidewall on a 19-inch wheel. It turns 691 times per mile.

Overall diameter
29.2 in
741 mm
Section width
9.3 in
235 mm
Sidewall height
5.1 in
129 mm, 55% of width
Revs per mile
691
430 per km

235/55R19 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width9.3 in235 mm
Aspect ratio55%55% of width
Wheel diameter19 in483 mm
Sidewall height5.1 in129 mm
Overall diameter29.2 in741 mm
Circumference91.7 in2,328 mm
Revolutions per mile691430 per km

Cross-section to scale

235 mm Section width 741 mm Overall diameter 129 mm Sidewall R19 · 483 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 235/55R19

Common sizes within 3 percent of 29.2 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 19-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
255/50R19 19 in 29.0 in -0.5% (-4 mm) +20 mm 60.3 mph Compare
225/55R19 19 in 28.7 in -1.5% (-11 mm) -10 mm 60.9 mph Compare
245/55R19 19 in 29.6 in +1.5% (+11 mm) +10 mm 59.1 mph Compare
245/50R19 19 in 28.6 in -1.8% (-14 mm) +10 mm 61.1 mph Compare
255/55R19 19 in 30.0 in +3.0% (+22 mm) +20 mm 58.3 mph Compare
255/45R20 20 in 29.0 in -0.5% (-4 mm) +20 mm 60.3 mph Compare
245/50R20 20 in 29.6 in +1.6% (+12 mm) +10 mm 59.1 mph Compare
245/45R20 20 in 28.7 in -1.7% (-13 mm) +10 mm 61.0 mph Compare
235/45R20 20 in 28.3 in -2.9% (-22 mm) 0 mm 61.8 mph Compare
255/50R20 20 in 30.0 in +3.0% (+22 mm) +20 mm 58.3 mph Compare
235/60R18 18 in 29.1 in -0.3% (-2 mm) 0 mm 60.2 mph Compare
255/55R18 18 in 29.0 in -0.5% (-3 mm) +20 mm 60.3 mph Compare
245/60R18 18 in 29.6 in +1.4% (+10 mm) +10 mm 59.2 mph Compare
225/60R18 18 in 28.6 in -1.9% (-14 mm) -10 mm 61.1 mph Compare
245/55R18 18 in 28.6 in -1.9% (-14 mm) +10 mm 61.2 mph Compare
235/65R18 18 in 30.0 in +2.9% (+22 mm) 0 mm 58.3 mph Compare

What 235/55R19 means

235 is the section width in millimeters (9.3 in). 55 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 55 percent of the width, so 235 × 0.55 = 129 mm (5.1 in). R is radial construction, and 19 is the wheel diameter in inches (483 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 483 + 2 × 129 = 741 mm, or 29.2 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 235/55R19 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 235/55R19

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 255/45R20 at -0.5% diameter with a 115 mm sidewall instead of 129 mm. Going down one size, 235/60R18 is -0.3% with a taller 141 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Which cars come with 235/55R19

Typical factory fitments include Hyundai Santa Fe 19-inch, Hyundai Tucson (2022 on), Kia Sportage (2023 on) and Honda CR-V (2023 on). Tire size changes with trim and wheel option, so confirm on the door-jamb placard before buying.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 235/55R19 tire?

29.2 inches (741 mm) in overall diameter: the 19-inch wheel (483 mm) plus two 129 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 235/55R19 in inches?

29.2 x 9.3 R19: 29.2 inches tall, 9.3 inches wide, on a 19-inch wheel. The sidewall is 5.1 inches and the circumference is 91.7 inches, so the tire turns 691 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 235/55R19?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 19-inch wheel: 255/50R19 (-0.5%), 225/55R19 (-1.5%), 245/55R19 (+1.5%); on a 20-inch wheel: 255/45R20 (-0.5%), 245/50R20 (+1.6%); on an 18-inch wheel: 235/60R18 (-0.3%), 255/55R18 (-0.5%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 245/55R19 instead of 235/55R19?

Nominal size comparison only: 245/55R19 is 1.5% taller (+11 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.1 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 245 mm.