Home / Tire sizes / 17-inch / 235/50R17

235/50R17 is 26.3 inches tall

A 235/50R17 tire measures 26.3 in (667 mm) in overall diameter and 9.3 in (235 mm) across, with a 4.6 in (118 mm) sidewall on a 17-inch wheel. It turns 768 times per mile.

Overall diameter
26.3 in
667 mm
Section width
9.3 in
235 mm
Sidewall height
4.6 in
118 mm, 50% of width
Revs per mile
768
477 per km

235/50R17 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width9.3 in235 mm
Aspect ratio50%50% of width
Wheel diameter17 in432 mm
Sidewall height4.6 in118 mm
Overall diameter26.3 in667 mm
Circumference82.5 in2,095 mm
Revolutions per mile768477 per km

Cross-section to scale

235 mm Section width 667 mm Overall diameter 118 mm Sidewall R17 · 432 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 235/50R17

Common sizes within 3 percent of 26.3 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 17-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
215/55R17 17 in 26.3 in +0.2% (+2 mm) -20 mm 59.9 mph Compare
255/45R17 17 in 26.0 in -0.8% (-6 mm) +20 mm 60.5 mph Compare
225/50R17 17 in 25.9 in -1.5% (-10 mm) -10 mm 60.9 mph Compare
225/55R17 17 in 26.7 in +1.9% (+13 mm) -10 mm 58.9 mph Compare
245/45R17 17 in 25.7 in -2.2% (-15 mm) +10 mm 61.3 mph Compare
215/50R17 17 in 25.5 in -3.0% (-20 mm) -20 mm 61.9 mph Compare
235/45R18 18 in 26.3 in +0.3% (+2 mm) 0 mm 59.8 mph Compare
215/50R18 18 in 26.5 in +0.8% (+5 mm) -20 mm 59.5 mph Compare
255/40R18 18 in 26.0 in -0.8% (-6 mm) +20 mm 60.5 mph Compare
225/45R18 18 in 26.0 in -1.1% (-7 mm) -10 mm 60.6 mph Compare
245/45R18 18 in 26.7 in +1.6% (+11 mm) +10 mm 59.0 mph Compare
245/40R18 18 in 25.7 in -2.0% (-14 mm) +10 mm 61.2 mph Compare
215/60R16 16 in 26.2 in -0.4% (-2 mm) -20 mm 60.2 mph Compare
225/60R16 16 in 26.6 in +1.4% (+10 mm) -10 mm 59.1 mph Compare
225/55R16 16 in 25.7 in -1.9% (-13 mm) -10 mm 61.2 mph Compare
215/65R16 16 in 27.0 in +2.9% (+19 mm) -20 mm 58.3 mph Compare

What 235/50R17 means

235 is the section width in millimeters (9.3 in). 50 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 50 percent of the width, so 235 × 0.50 = 118 mm (4.6 in). R is radial construction, and 17 is the wheel diameter in inches (432 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 432 + 2 × 118 = 667 mm, or 26.3 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 235/50R17 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 235/50R17

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 235/45R18 at +0.3% diameter with a 106 mm sidewall instead of 118 mm. Going down one size, 215/60R16 is -0.4% with a taller 129 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 235/50R17 tire?

26.3 inches (667 mm) in overall diameter: the 17-inch wheel (432 mm) plus two 118 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 235/50R17 in inches?

26.3 x 9.3 R17: 26.3 inches tall, 9.3 inches wide, on a 17-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.6 inches and the circumference is 82.5 inches, so the tire turns 768 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 235/50R17?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 17-inch wheel: 215/55R17 (+0.2%), 255/45R17 (-0.8%), 225/50R17 (-1.5%); on an 18-inch wheel: 235/45R18 (+0.3%), 215/50R18 (+0.8%); on a 16-inch wheel: 215/60R16 (-0.4%), 225/60R16 (+1.4%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 245/45R17 instead of 235/50R17?

Nominal size comparison only: 245/45R17 is 2.2% shorter (-15 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 61.3 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 245 mm.