Home / Tire sizes / 17-inch / 215/50R17

215/50R17 is 25.5 inches tall

A 215/50R17 tire measures 25.5 in (647 mm) in overall diameter and 8.5 in (215 mm) across, with a 4.2 in (108 mm) sidewall on a 17-inch wheel. It turns 792 times per mile.

Overall diameter
25.5 in
647 mm
Section width
8.5 in
215 mm
Sidewall height
4.2 in
108 mm, 50% of width
Revs per mile
792
492 per km

215/50R17 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width8.5 in215 mm
Aspect ratio50%50% of width
Wheel diameter17 in432 mm
Sidewall height4.2 in108 mm
Overall diameter25.5 in647 mm
Circumference80.0 in2,032 mm
Revolutions per mile792492 per km

Cross-section to scale

215 mm Section width 647 mm Overall diameter 108 mm Sidewall R17 · 432 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 215/50R17

Common sizes within 3 percent of 25.5 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 17-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
235/45R17 17 in 25.3 in -0.5% (-4 mm) +20 mm 60.3 mph Compare
205/50R17 17 in 25.1 in -1.5% (-10 mm) -10 mm 60.9 mph Compare
225/50R17 17 in 25.9 in +1.5% (+10 mm) +10 mm 59.1 mph Compare
205/55R17 17 in 25.9 in +1.6% (+11 mm) -10 mm 59.0 mph Compare
225/45R17 17 in 25.0 in -1.9% (-13 mm) +10 mm 61.2 mph Compare
235/40R18 18 in 25.4 in -0.2% (-2 mm) +20 mm 60.1 mph Compare
215/45R18 18 in 25.6 in +0.6% (+4 mm) 0 mm 59.6 mph Compare
225/40R18 18 in 25.1 in -1.5% (-10 mm) +10 mm 60.9 mph Compare
225/45R18 18 in 26.0 in +2.0% (+13 mm) +10 mm 58.8 mph Compare
215/40R18 18 in 24.8 in -2.7% (-18 mm) 0 mm 61.7 mph Compare
215/55R16 16 in 25.3 in -0.6% (-4 mm) 0 mm 60.4 mph Compare
205/60R16 16 in 25.7 in +0.9% (+6 mm) -10 mm 59.5 mph Compare
195/60R16 16 in 25.2 in -1.0% (-6 mm) -20 mm 60.6 mph Compare
225/55R16 16 in 25.7 in +1.1% (+7 mm) +10 mm 59.3 mph Compare
205/55R16 16 in 24.9 in -2.3% (-15 mm) -10 mm 61.4 mph Compare
225/50R16 16 in 24.9 in -2.4% (-15 mm) +10 mm 61.5 mph Compare

What 215/50R17 means

215 is the section width in millimeters (8.5 in). 50 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 50 percent of the width, so 215 × 0.50 = 108 mm (4.2 in). R is radial construction, and 17 is the wheel diameter in inches (432 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 432 + 2 × 108 = 647 mm, or 25.5 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 215/50R17 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 215/50R17

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 235/40R18 at -0.2% diameter with a 94 mm sidewall instead of 108 mm. Going down one size, 215/55R16 is -0.6% with a taller 118 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Which cars come with 215/50R17

Typical factory fitments include Honda Civic EX and Touring (2016-2021). Tire size changes with trim and wheel option, so confirm on the door-jamb placard before buying.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 215/50R17 tire?

25.5 inches (647 mm) in overall diameter: the 17-inch wheel (432 mm) plus two 108 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 215/50R17 in inches?

25.5 x 8.5 R17: 25.5 inches tall, 8.5 inches wide, on a 17-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.2 inches and the circumference is 80.0 inches, so the tire turns 792 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 215/50R17?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 17-inch wheel: 235/45R17 (-0.5%), 205/50R17 (-1.5%), 225/50R17 (+1.5%); on an 18-inch wheel: 235/40R18 (-0.2%), 215/45R18 (+0.6%); on a 16-inch wheel: 215/55R16 (-0.6%), 205/60R16 (+0.9%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 225/50R17 instead of 215/50R17?

Nominal size comparison only: 225/50R17 is 1.5% taller (+10 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.1 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 225 mm.