Home / Tire sizes / 16-inch / 215/75R16

215/75R16 is 28.7 inches tall

A 215/75R16 tire measures 28.7 in (729 mm) in overall diameter and 8.5 in (215 mm) across, with a 6.3 in (161 mm) sidewall on a 16-inch wheel. It turns 703 times per mile.

Overall diameter
28.7 in
729 mm
Section width
8.5 in
215 mm
Sidewall height
6.3 in
161 mm, 75% of width
Revs per mile
703
437 per km

215/75R16 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width8.5 in215 mm
Aspect ratio75%75% of width
Wheel diameter16 in406 mm
Sidewall height6.3 in161 mm
Overall diameter28.7 in729 mm
Circumference90.2 in2,290 mm
Revolutions per mile703437 per km

Cross-section to scale

215 mm Section width 729 mm Overall diameter 161 mm Sidewall R16 · 406 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 215/75R16

Common sizes within 3 percent of 28.7 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 16-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
235/70R16 16 in 29.0 in +0.9% (+7 mm) +20 mm 59.5 mph Compare
225/70R16 16 in 28.4 in -1.0% (-8 mm) +10 mm 60.6 mph Compare
225/75R16 16 in 29.3 in +2.1% (+15 mm) +10 mm 58.8 mph Compare
235/65R16 16 in 28.0 in -2.3% (-17 mm) +20 mm 61.4 mph Compare
215/70R16 16 in 27.9 in -2.9% (-22 mm) 0 mm 61.8 mph Compare
225/65R17 17 in 28.5 in -0.6% (-5 mm) +10 mm 60.4 mph Compare
235/65R17 17 in 29.0 in +1.2% (+8 mm) +20 mm 59.3 mph Compare
235/60R17 17 in 28.1 in -2.1% (-15 mm) +20 mm 61.3 mph Compare
215/65R17 17 in 28.0 in -2.4% (-18 mm) 0 mm 61.5 mph Compare
235/75R15 15 in 28.9 in +0.6% (+5 mm) +20 mm 59.6 mph Compare
225/75R15 15 in 28.3 in -1.4% (-10 mm) +10 mm 60.9 mph Compare
235/70R15 15 in 28.0 in -2.6% (-19 mm) +20 mm 61.6 mph Compare

What 215/75R16 means

215 is the section width in millimeters (8.5 in). 75 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 75 percent of the width, so 215 × 0.75 = 161 mm (6.3 in). R is radial construction, and 16 is the wheel diameter in inches (406 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 406 + 2 × 161 = 729 mm, or 28.7 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 215/75R16 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 215/75R16

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 225/65R17 at -0.6% diameter with a 146 mm sidewall instead of 161 mm. Going down one size, 235/75R15 is +0.6% with a taller 176 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 215/75R16 tire?

28.7 inches (729 mm) in overall diameter: the 16-inch wheel (406 mm) plus two 161 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 215/75R16 in inches?

28.7 x 8.5 R16: 28.7 inches tall, 8.5 inches wide, on a 16-inch wheel. The sidewall is 6.3 inches and the circumference is 90.2 inches, so the tire turns 703 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 215/75R16?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 16-inch wheel: 235/70R16 (+0.9%), 225/70R16 (-1.0%), 225/75R16 (+2.1%); on a 17-inch wheel: 225/65R17 (-0.6%), 235/65R17 (+1.2%); on a 15-inch wheel: 235/75R15 (+0.6%), 225/75R15 (-1.4%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 225/70R16 instead of 215/75R16?

Nominal size comparison only: 225/70R16 is 1.0% shorter (-8 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 60.6 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 225 mm.