Home / Tire sizes / 20-inch / 245/60R20

245/60R20 is 31.6 inches tall

A 245/60R20 tire measures 31.6 in (802 mm) in overall diameter and 9.6 in (245 mm) across, with a 5.8 in (147 mm) sidewall on a 20-inch wheel. It turns 639 times per mile.

Overall diameter
31.6 in
802 mm
Section width
9.6 in
245 mm
Sidewall height
5.8 in
147 mm, 60% of width
Revs per mile
639
397 per km

245/60R20 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width9.6 in245 mm
Aspect ratio60%60% of width
Wheel diameter20 in508 mm
Sidewall height5.8 in147 mm
Overall diameter31.6 in802 mm
Circumference99.2 in2,520 mm
Revolutions per mile639397 per km

Cross-section to scale

245 mm Section width 802 mm Overall diameter 147 mm Sidewall R20 · 508 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 245/60R20

Common sizes within 3 percent of 31.6 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 20-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
255/55R20 20 in 31.0 in -1.7% (-14 mm) +10 mm 61.0 mph Compare
265/60R20 20 in 32.5 in +3.0% (+24 mm) +20 mm 58.3 mph Compare
255/50R21 21 in 31.0 in -1.7% (-14 mm) +10 mm 61.0 mph Compare

What 245/60R20 means

245 is the section width in millimeters (9.6 in). 60 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 60 percent of the width, so 245 × 0.60 = 147 mm (5.8 in). R is radial construction, and 20 is the wheel diameter in inches (508 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 508 + 2 × 147 = 802 mm, or 31.6 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 245/60R20 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 245/60R20

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 255/50R21 at -1.7% diameter with a 128 mm sidewall instead of 147 mm. No common 19-inch size stays within 3 percent either. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Which cars come with 245/60R20

Typical factory fitments include Toyota 4Runner Limited (2010 on). Tire size changes with trim and wheel option, so confirm on the door-jamb placard before buying.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 245/60R20 tire?

31.6 inches (802 mm) in overall diameter: the 20-inch wheel (508 mm) plus two 147 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 245/60R20 in inches?

31.6 x 9.6 R20: 31.6 inches tall, 9.6 inches wide, on a 20-inch wheel. The sidewall is 5.8 inches and the circumference is 99.2 inches, so the tire turns 639 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 245/60R20?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 20-inch wheel: 255/55R20 (-1.7%), 265/60R20 (+3.0%); on a 21-inch wheel: 255/50R21 (-1.7%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 255/55R20 instead of 245/60R20?

Nominal size comparison only: 255/55R20 is 1.7% shorter (-14 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 61.0 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 255 mm.